STARmeter
Top 500
Down 95 this week

Billy Crudup


Known as much for his rigorous career choices as for his talent and chiseled good looks, Billy Crudup has been straddling the line between serious actor and "it" leading man for several years. Crudup was born in 1968 in Manhasset, New York (a Long Island suburb), the middle child in a family of three boys. He is the son of Georgann (Gaither) and ... See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" Cast Wants to Know Who'll Sit on the Iron Throne Just as Much as You Do

Liam Cunningham (Ser Davos Seaworth) and his castmates also wonder who will claim the Iron Throne on HBO's "Game of Thrones." This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 images
created 16 Dec 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 24 Jan 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 24 May 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 13 Mar 2014
 
a list of 34 images
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Crudup's work have you seen?

User Polls

Comic-Con 2017: All Aboard the IMDboat

 | 

July 20 to 23, 2017

Get entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos with IMDb's coverage of 2017 San Diego Comic-Con featuring host and IMDboat captain Kevin Smith, including Saturday's live event.

Browse Our Guide to Comic-Con

9 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Watchmen
Watchmen Dr. Manhattan / Jon Osterman
(2009)
Almost Famous
Almost Famous Russell Hammond
(2000)
Princess Mononoke
(1997)
Big Fish
Big Fish Will Bloom
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (44 credits)
 2017 Gypsy (TV Series)
Michael Holloway
- Black Barn (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Neverland (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Marfa (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Euphoria (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Vagabond Hotel (2017) ... Michael Holloway
 2017 1 Mile to You
Coach K
 2016/V Jackie
The Journalist
 2016 Youth in Oregon
Brian
 2015/I Spotlight
Eric Macleish
 2014 Glass Chin
J.J. Cook
 2014 Rudderless
Sam
 2013/I Blood Ties
Frank
 2012/I The Watch
Neighbor (uncredited)
 2011 Too Big to Fail (TV Movie)
Timothy Geithner
 2011 Thin Ice
Randy
 2009 The Ballad of G.I. Joe (Video short)
Zartan
 2008 Pretty Bird
Curtis Prentiss
 2001 Charlotte Gray
Julien Levade
 2001 World Traveler
Cal
 1999 Jesus' Son
FH
 1998 Monument Ave.
Teddy
 1997 Princess Mononoke
Ashitaka (English version, voice)
 1997 Grind
Eddie
 1996 Sleepers
Tommy
 1987 General College (TV Series)
Jason Matthews
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (48 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in the critically drubbed New York Public Theatre production of "Measure for Measure" with Sanaa Lathan. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 8 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Crudup

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I wish I could say that when I didn't agree with a director I defer to him, but I think sometimes I'm a little self-righteous. See more »

Trivia:

Has a Master's in Fine Arts. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page