STARmeter
50
Up 13 this week

Jennifer Lawrence (III)


The highest-paid actress in the world, with her films grossing over $5.5 billion worldwide, Jennifer Lawrence is often cited as the most successful actor of her generation. She is thus far the only person born in the 1990s to have won an acting Oscar. Jennifer Shrader Lawrence was born August 15, 1990 in Louisville, Kentucky, to Karen (Koch), who ... See full bio »

Here We Go: Welcome to "The IMDb Show"

Kevin Smith weighs in on Justice League and the future of DC and Marvel, and answers fan questions. Plus, we battle with fans over who played the greatest Batman of all time.

Here we go

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 22 May 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 06 Jul 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 25 Aug 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 26 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Lawrence's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 114 wins & 170 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hunger Games
The Hunger Games Katniss Everdeen
(2012)
Silver Linings Playbook
(2012)
American Hustle
American Hustle Rosalyn Rosenfeld
(2013)
Winter's Bone
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (30 credits)
 2018 X-Men: Dark Phoenix (post-production)
Raven / Mystique
 2018 Red Sparrow (post-production)
Dominika Egorova
  Bad Blood (announced)
Elizabeth Holmes
 2017 Mother!
Mother
 2016/I Passengers
Aurora Lane
 2016 X-Men: Apocalypse
Raven / Mystique
 2015/I Joy
Joy
 2015 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2
Katniss Everdeen
 2014 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
Katniss Everdeen
 2014/I Serena
Serena Pemberton
 2014 X-Men: Days of Future Past
Raven / Mystique
 2013 American Hustle
Rosalyn Rosenfeld
 2013 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Katniss Everdeen
 2013 The Devil You Know
Young Zoe
 2012 Silver Linings Playbook
Tiffany
 2012 The Hunger Games
Katniss Everdeen
 2011 X: First Class
Raven / Mystique
 2011 The Beaver
Norah
 2011 Like Crazy
Sam
 2010 Winter's Bone
Ree
 2007-2009 The Bill Engvall Show (TV Series)
Lauren Pearson
- Trash Talk (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- Car Trouble (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- United Front (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- The Coffee Maker (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- I Like It That Way (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
 2008 The Burning Plain
Mariana
 2008 The Poker House
Agnes
 2008 Garden Party
Tiff
 2007-2008 Medium (TV Series)
Young Allison / Claire Chase
- But for the Grace of God (2008) ... Young Allison
- Mother's Little Helper (2007) ... Claire Chase
 2007 Not Another High School Show (TV Movie)
Frantic Girl (uncredited)
 2007 Cold Case (TV Series)
Abby Bradford - 2007
- A Dollar, a Dream (2007) ... Abby Bradford - 2007
 2006 Company Town (TV Movie)
Caitlin
 2006 Monk (TV Series)
Mascot
- Mr. Monk and the Big Game (2006) ... Mascot
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (131 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Public Service Announcement (PSA) TV commercial, "Join the Movement for Physical Activity," with Nicholas Hoult, Jennifer Lawrence, and Lucas Till, in their characters from X: First Class (2011) for the ActionHeroAlliance.com by the Ad Council and the US Department of Health and Human Services. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 16 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 55 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I feel like I'm reacting as things are happening and growing and developing and you know, making mistakes is very helpful for that. But also having in mind; this is important for growing up; Is like, having in mind who you want to be. I want to be the kind of person who will say that thing that's really hard to say. That's really awkward and really difficult. One day I want to be able to just say... See more »

Trivia:

Third highest paid actress of 2017 with $24 million. See more »

Trademark:

Often works with David O. Russell and Bradley Cooper See more »

Nickname:

Jen See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page