STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,588 this week

Megan Ellison (I)


Megan Ellison was born on January 31, 1986 in Santa Clara County, California, USA as Margaret Elizabeth Ellison. She is a producer, known for Her (2013), American Hustle (2013) and True Grit (2010). See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 07 Sep 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 19 Oct 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 31 May 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 18 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Megan Ellison's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 4 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Her
Her Producer
(2013)
American Hustle
American Hustle Producer
(2013)
True Grit
True Grit Producer
(2010)
Zero Dark Thirty
Zero Dark Thirty Producer
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (37 credits)
 2018 If Beale Street Could Talk (producer) (filming)
 2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes) (pre-production)
- The Mortal Remains (2018) ... (executive producer)
- The Gal Who Got Rattled (2018) ... (executive producer)
- All Gold Canyon (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Meal Ticket (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Near Algodones (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2017-2018 Untitled David O. Russell Project (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes) (announced)
- Episode #2.8 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.7 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.6 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.5 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.4 (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Phantom Thread (producer) (post-production)
  A Christmas Carol (producer) (announced)
  Untitled Adam McKay/Dick Cheney Film (executive producer) (filming)
  Untitled Mark Boal Election Project (TV Mini-Series) (producer) (announced)
 2017 Downsizing (producer)
 2017 Detroit (producer)
 2017/II The Protectors (Documentary short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2016 20th Century Women (producer - produced by)
 2016 The Bad Batch (executive producer)
 2016 Sausage Party (producer)
 2016 Everybody Wants Some!! (producer)
 2016 Wiener-Dog (producer)
 2016 The Click Effect (Documentary short) (producer)
 2015/I Joy (producer)
 2015 Terminator Genisys (executive producer)
 2015 Evolution of Verse (Short) (producer)
 2014/II Last Days (Short) (producer)
 2014 Foxcatcher (producer)
 2013 American Hustle (producer)
 2013 Her (producer)
 2013 The Grandmaster (executive producer)
 2012 Zero Dark Thirty (producer)
 2012 Spring Breakers (executive producer)
 2012 The Master (producer)
 2012 Killing Them Softly (executive producer)
 2012 Lawless (producer)
 2011 Catch .44 (producer)
 2010 True Grit (executive producer)
 2010 Main Street (producer)
 2010 Passion Play (executive producer)
 2010 Waking Madison (producer)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Margaret Ellison
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[answering on Twitter to Scott Rudin's comments about her in the leaked Sony emails] Bipolar 28 year old lunatic..? I always thought of myself more as eccentric. [2014]

Trivia:

Ellison was number 41 on Out Magazine's 2014 list of the 50 most influential LGBT voices in American culture. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page