Tyrone Power (1914–1958)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 787 this week
Trailer
3:47 | Trailer
Tyrone Power was one of the great romantic swashbuckling stars of the mid-twentieth century, and the third Tyrone Power of four in a famed acting dynasty reaching back to the eighteenth century. His great-grandfather was the first Tyrone Power (1795-1841), a famed Irish comedian. His father, known to historians as Tyrone Power Sr., but to his ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 44) in Madrid, Spain

Inside the Movie Magic of 'The Aeronauts'

We fly behind the scenes of The Aeronauts to find out how director Tom Harper and his team brought the detailed world to life.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Kid Stays in the Picture
Mon, Dec 09 3:32 AM PST on STZCI (625)
Jesse James
Tue, Dec 10 6:55 AM PST on STZENW (648)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 26 Dec 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 26 Nov 2010
 
a list of 23 images
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 16 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tyrone Power's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1957)
Rawhide Tom Owens
(1951)
(1940)
That Wonderful Urge Thomas Jefferson Tyler
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (53 credits)
 1959 Solomon and Sheba
Solomon (uncredited)
 1958-1959 Frances Farmer Presents (TV Series)
Jamie Waring / Prince Rudolph / Jonathan Blake
- The Black Swan (1959) ... Jamie Waring
- Thin Ice (1958) ... Prince Rudolph
- Lloyds of London (1958) ... Jonathan Blake
 1957 Witness for the Prosecution
Leonard Vole
 1957 The Sun Also Rises
Jake Barnes
 1957 Seven Days from Now
Alec Holmes
 1956 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Jean
- Miss Julie (1956) ... Jean
 1956 The Eddy Duchin Story
Eddy Duchin
 1955 Untamed
Paul Van Riebeck
 1955 The Long Gray Line
Martin 'Marty' Maher
 1953 King of the Khyber Rifles
Capt. Alan King
 1953 The Mississippi Gambler
Mark Fallon
 1952 Pony Soldier
Constable Duncan MacDonald
 1952 Diplomatic Courier
Mike Kells
 1951 I'll Never Forget You
Peter Standish
 1951 Rawhide
Tom Owens
 1950 American Guerrilla in the Philippines
Ensign Chuck Palmer
 1950 The Black Rose
Walter of Gurnie
 1949 Prince of Foxes
Andrea Orsini
 1948 That Wonderful Urge
Thomas Jefferson Tyler
 1948 The Luck of the Irish
Stephen Fitzgerald
 1947 Captain from Castile
Pedro De Vargas
 1947 Nightmare Alley
Stanton 'Stan' Carlisle
 1946 The Razor's Edge
Larry Darrell
 1943 Crash Dive
Lt. Ward Stewart (as Tyrone Power U.S.M.C.R.)
 1942 The Black Swan
Jamie Waring
 1942 This Above All
Clive Briggs
 1941 A Yank in the R.A.F.
Tim Baker
 1941 Blood and Sand
Juan Gallardo
 1940 The Mark of Zorro
Diego
 1940 Brigham Young
Jonathan Kent
 1940 Johnny Apollo
Bob Cain
 1939 Day-Time Wife
Ken Norton
 1939 The Rains Came
Major Rama Safti
 1939 Second Fiddle
Jimmy Sutton
 1939 Rose of Washington Square
Barton Dewitt Clinton
 1939 Jesse James
Jesse James
 1938 Suez
Ferdinand de Lesseps
 1938 Marie Antoinette
Count Axel de Fersen
 1938 Alexander's Ragtime Band
Alexander (Roger Grant)
 1938 In Old Chicago
Dion O'Leary
 1937 Second Honeymoon
Raoul McLiesh
 1937 Ali Baba Goes to Town
Tyrone Power - at Fictional Premiere (uncredited)
 1937 Café Metropole
Alexander Brown aka Alexis
 1937 Thin Ice
Prince Rudolph
 1937 Love Is News
Steve Leyton
 1936 Lloyds of London
Jonathan Blake
 1936 Ladies in Love
Karl Lanyi (as Tyrone Power Jr.)
 1936 Girls' Dormitory
Count Vallais (as Tyrone Power Jr.)
 1935 Northern Frontier
Mountie (uncredited)
 1934 Flirtation Walk
Cadet (uncredited)
 1932 Tom Brown of Culver
Donald MacKenzie (as Tyrone Power Jr.)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (43 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album cover: Appears on the album jacket of The Beatles' album "Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band". See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 75 Articles | 139 Pictorials | 171 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Fan Site

Alternate Names:

Tyrone Power III | Tyrone Power Jr. | Tyrone Power U.S.M.C.R. | Capt. Tyrone Power USMCR

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have been asked whether I believe that World War II is the last war. Let me answer by a question: Do you think human beings are any better today than they have been? See more »

Trivia:

Children: Romina Francesca born 2 October 1951, Taryn born 13 September 1953 and Tyrone William born 22 January 1959 were all born at Cedars Hospital, Los Angeles, California. See more »

Nickname:

Ty

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed