Matt Damon


STARmeter
93
Up 76 this week
Trailer
0:33 | Trailer
Matthew Paige Damon was born on October 8, 1970, in Boston, Massachusetts, to Kent Damon, a stockbroker, realtor and tax preparer, and Nancy Carlsson-Paige, an early childhood education professor at Lesley University. Matt has an older brother, Kyle, a sculptor. His father was of English and Scottish descent, and his mother is of Finnish and ... See full bio »

A Guide to the Films of Rian Johnson

From Brick to Knives Out, we explore the unique cinematic stylings of director Rian Johnson.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
Thu, Nov 21 3:00 PM PST on TMC (599)
Elysium
Thu, Nov 21 3:02 PM PST on SYFY (061)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 100 people
updated 2 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
updated 12 Sep 2018
 
a list of 50 images
updated 30 Jul 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 1 day ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 27 Sep 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 4 months ago
 
list image
a list of 30 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matt Damon's work have you seen?

User Polls

What Roles Has Matt Damon Turned Down?

Matt Damon has been a Hollywood A-lister for more than 20 years, but he's missed out on a few big roles along the way, from Training Day to Office Space.

Watch the video

Won 1 Oscar. Another 35 wins & 144 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1997)
The Martian Mark Watney
(2015)
The Departed Colin Sullivan
(2006)
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
  Thirst (TV Movie) (executive producer) (announced)
 2020 The Last Duel (executive producer) (pre-production)
  Green Beret's Guide to Surviving the Apocalypse (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes) (post-production)
- Pandemic ... (executive producer)
- Nuclear Attack ... (executive producer)
- Rabid, Rabid Zombies ... (executive producer)
 2019 City on a Hill (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- The Night Flynn Sent the Cops on the Ice (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2016-2017 Incorporated (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Golden Parachute (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Vertical Mobility (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Bending the Arc (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2016 The Runner (TV Series) (executive producer - 75 episodes)
- Day 25 - Episode 3 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 25 - Episode 2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 25 - Episode 1 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 24 - Episode 3 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 24 - Episode 2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2016/I Jason Bourne (producer)
 2016 Manchester by the Sea (producer - produced by)
 2015 The Leisure Class (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2001-2015 Project Greenlight (TV Series) (executive producer - 34 episodes)
- Do You Want to Direct This Movie? (2015) ... (executive producer)
- It's a Wrap (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Vegas, Baby (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Finale (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Redemption (2005) ... (executive producer)
 2014 More Time with Family (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2012 Promised Land (producer)
 2010 The People Speak UK (Documentary) (co-executive producer)
 2009 The People Speak (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2007 Running the Sahara (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2005 Feast (executive producer)
 2003 All Grown Up (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2003 The Battle of Shaker Heights (executive producer)
 2002 Speakeasy (executive producer)
 2002 Push, Nevada (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- ···---··· (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Letter of the Law (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Storybook Hero (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Color of... (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Black Box (2002) ... (executive producer)
 2002 The Third Wheel (executive producer)
 2002 Stolen Summer (producer)
Show Show Actor (85 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (266 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (62 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provides commentary on the DVD for Good Will Hunting (1997). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | 26 Interviews | 41 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 36 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dickie Greenleaf

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Working with Steven [Soderbergh] is very different from working with anybody else. He takes the hocus-pocus out of making movies, and I like that. See more »

Trivia:

Was once offered the chance at playing Daredevil when it was in production at Miramax in 1999. This version would have starred Damon and been written by Kevin Smith and directed by Robert Rodriguez. However, Marvel Comics wanted too large a budget for the filmmakers' tastes. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with directors Paul Greengrass, Gus Van Sant, and Steven Soderbergh See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed