Ang Lee (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,124 this week
Interview
0:53 | Interview
Born in 1954 in Pingtung, Taiwan, Ang Lee has become one of today's greatest contemporary filmmakers. Ang graduated from the National Taiwan College of Arts in 1975 and then came to the U.S. to receive a B.F.A. Degree in Theatre/Theater Direction at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, and a Masters Degree in Film Production at New York... See full bio »

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Taking Woodstock
Fri, Nov 15 8:01 AM PST on INDIE (661)
Taking Woodstock
Mon, Nov 18 12:59 PM PST on INDIE (661)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 15 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 10 Apr 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 27 Oct 2016
 
a list of 27 people
created 17 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ang Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 101 wins & 96 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Life of Pi Director
(2012)
Lust, Caution Director
(2007)
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (78 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was interviewed in "Talking Movies" (2006). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 8 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

An Lee | An Li

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

American films are less American every day, because you have to please a world audience. There's less authenticity, so it's more accessible. See more »

Trivia:

Two sons: Haan (b. 1984) and Mason (b. 1990), both born in Illinois. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently cast actor Sihung Lung as his 'father figure' See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed