Suzy Amis


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 738 this week
Trailer
1:38 | Trailer
Born on January 5, 1962 in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, Susan Elizabeth "Suzy" Amis first worked as a Ford model before she began acting in the 1980s. She made her film debut in the comedy film Fandango (1985), opposite Kevin Costner. After that, Amis next had roles in Rocket Gibraltar (1988), Where the Heart Is (1990), Rich in Love (1992) and The ... See full bio »

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Titanic
Thu, Nov 28 11:00 AM PST on VH1 (088)
Titanic
Thu, Nov 28 8:00 PM PST on VH1 (088)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 06 Apr 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 27 Jul 2018
 
a list of 31 images
created 20 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Suzy Amis's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Usual Suspects Edie Finneran
(1995)
Titanic Lizzy Calvert
(1997)
Blown Away Kate
(1994)
The Ballad of Little Jo Josephine 'Jo' Monaghan
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (23 credits)
 1999 Judgment Day (Video)
Jeanine Tyrell
 1998 Firestorm
Jennifer
 1997 Dead by Midnight (TV Movie)
Lisa Larkin / Dr. Sarah Flint
 1997 Titanic
Lizzy Calvert
 1997 Last Stand at Saber River (TV Movie)
Martha Cable
 1997 The Beneficiary (TV Movie)
Connie Roos
 1996 The Ex
Molly Kenyon
 1996 One Good Turn
Laura Forrest
 1996 Cadillac Ranch
C.J. Crowley
 1995 The Usual Suspects
Edie Finneran
 1994 Nadja
Cassandra
 1994 Blown Away
Kate
 1993 Two Small Bodies
Eileen Mahoney
 1993 The Ballad of Little Jo
Josephine 'Jo' Monaghan
 1993 Watch It
Anne
 1992 Rich in Love
Rae Odom
 1990 Where the Heart Is
Chloe McBain
 1989 Twister
Maureen Cleveland
 1988 Rocket Gibraltar
Aggie Rockwell
 1987 Plain Clothes
Robin Torrence
 1987 The Big Town
Aggie Donaldson
 1985 Fandango
The Girl
 1984 Miami Vice (TV Series)
Penny
- Heart of Darkness (1984) ... Penny
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 4 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Suzy Amis-Cameron | Suzy Amis Cameron

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Owns a private school, Muse Elementary, in Malibu, California. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed