Montgomery Clift (1920–1966)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,955 this week
Trailer
1:21 | Trailer
Edward Montgomery Clift (nicknamed 'Monty' his entire life) was born on October 17, 1920 in Omaha, Nebraska, just after his twin sister Roberta (1920-2014) and eighteen months after his brother Brooks Clift. He was the son of Ethel "Sunny" Anderson (Fogg; 1888-1988) and William Brooks Clift (1886-1964). His father made a lot of money in banking ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Wild River
Sat, Nov 16 8:20 AM PST on FXM (074)
Wild River
Sun, Nov 17 12:00 AM PST on FXM (074)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 02 Mar 2018
 
a list of 28 people
created 26 Aug 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 26 Nov 2010
 
a list of 40 people
created 06 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Montgomery Clift's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

From Here to Eternity Robert E. Lee Prewitt
(1953)
A Place in the Sun George Eastman
(1951)
Red River Matt Garth
(1948)
Judgment at Nuremberg Rudolph Petersen
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1966 The Defector
Professor James Bower
 1962 Freud
Sigmund Freud
 1961 Judgment at Nuremberg
Rudolph Petersen
 1961 The Misfits
Perce Howland
 1960 Wild River
Chuck Glover
 1959 Suddenly, Last Summer
Dr. Cukrowicz
 1958 Lonelyhearts
Adam White
 1958 The Young Lions
Noah Ackerman
 1957 Raintree County
John Wickliff Shawnessy
 1953 From Here to Eternity
Robert E. Lee Prewitt
 1953 Indiscretion of an American Wife
Giovanni Doria
 1953 I Confess
Father Michael Logan
 1951 A Place in the Sun
George Eastman
 1950 The Big Lift
Danny MacCullough
 1949 The Heiress
Morris Townsend
 1948 Red River
Matt Garth
 1948 The Search
Ralph Stevenson
 1939 Hay Fever (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (34 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1965: Recording of "The Glass Menagerie" for Caedmon Records with Julie Harris, Jessica Tandy and David Wayne, directed by Howard Sackler. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 10 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 36 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Monty Clift

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I feel my real talent lies in directing for my later years. See more »

Trivia:

On the set of The Young Lions (1958), Marlon Brando insisted on doing his own stunt fall after being "shot" by co-stars Clift and Dean Martin and wound up dislocating his shoulder. Seeing that Brando was in pain, Clift offered him a swig from the thermos jug he carried with him at all times. The combination of vodka and prescription drugs in the thermos helped Brando through the ordeal. See more »

Trademark:

Known for playing brooding sensitive characters See more »

Nickname:

Monty

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed