Frank Darabont


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 748 this week
Trailer
2:30 | Trailer
Three-time Oscar nominee Frank Darabont was born in a refugee camp in 1959 in Montbeliard, France, the son of Hungarian parents who had fled Budapest during the failed 1956 Hungarian revolution. Brought to America as an infant, he settled with his family in Los Angeles and attended Hollywood High School. His first job in movies was as a production... See full bio »

Superhero Tips Prepped Jurnee Smollett for 'Birds of Prey'

The latest actress to portray Black Canary took superhero tips from some seasoned pros.

Discover what Will and Margot said

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Shawshank Redemption
Wed, Feb 19 6:30 PM PST on PARP (053)
The Green Mile
Wed, Feb 19 8:00 PM PST on BBCA (136)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 11 Feb 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 07 Jun 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 29 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Darabont's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 15 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1999)
(2010-2020)
The Mist Writer
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (22 credits)
  The Walking Dead (TV Series) (developed by - 140 episodes, 2010 - 2020) (written by - 3 episodes, 2010 - 2011) (teleplay by - 2 episodes, 2010)
- Squeeze (2020) ... (creator)
- The World Before (2019) ... (creator)
- Open Your Eyes (2019) ... (creator)
- Bonds (2019) ... (creator)
- What It Always Is (2019) ... (creator)
 2014 Godzilla (additional writing - uncredited)
  Mob City (TV Series) (created by - 6 episodes, 2013) (written by - 3 episodes, 2013)
- Stay Down (2013) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Oxpecker (2013) ... (creator)
- His Banana Majesty (2013) ... (creator)
- Red Light (2013) ... (creator)
- Reason to Kill a Man (2013) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2007 The Mist (screenplay)
 1999 The Green Mile (screenplay)
 1999 The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Adventures in the Secret Service (Video) (screenplay - segment "Austria")
 1999 The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Oganga, the Giver and Taker of Life (Video) (screenplay - segments "German East Africa", "Congo")
 1998 Black Cat Run (TV Movie) (story) / (teleplay)
 1994 Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (screenplay)
 1994 The Shawshank Redemption (screenplay)
 1994 Nightshift Collection (Video)
 1992-1993 The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Palestine, October 1917 (1993) ... (writer)
- Austria, March 1917 (1992) ... (writer)
- Congo, January 1917 (1992) ... (writer)
- German East Africa, December 1916 (1992) ... (writer)
  Tales from the Crypt (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1992) (screenplay - 1 episode, 1990)
- Showdown (1992) ... (teleplay)
- The Ventriloquist's Dummy (1990) ... (screenplay)
 1992 Two-Fisted Tales (TV Movie) (segment "Showdown")
 1989 The Fly II (screenplay)
 1988 The Blob (screenplay)
 1984 The Woman in the Room (Short) (writer)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (22 credits)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novella: : "Walpuski's Typewriter". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ardeth Bey | Frank A. Darabont

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The human race is fundamentally insane. If you put two of us into a room together we're soon gonna start figuring out good reasons to kill one another. See more »

Trivia:

Wrote a draft of the screenplay for Collateral (2004). See more »

Trademark:

Hawaiian shirts See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed