Ted Demme (1963–2002)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 500 this week
Trailer
1:11 | Trailer
Ted Demme was born on October 26, 1963 in New York City, New York, USA as Edward Demme. He was a director and producer, known for Blow (2001), Beautiful Girls (1996) and A Decade Under the Influence (2003). He was married to Amanda Scheer-Demme. He died on January 13, 2002 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

Why the Terminator Haunted Linda Hamilton's Dreams

Linda Hamilton has come a long way with Sarah Connor, from the original film to Terminator: Dark Fate.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

John Q
Mon, Nov 18 2:00 PM PST on BET (063)
Life
Tue, Nov 19 3:10 PM PST on MAX (550)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 24 Sep 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Mar 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 21 Oct 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 05 Jun 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Feb 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ted Demme's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Blow Director
(2001)
Beautiful Girls Director
(1996)
Life Director
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
 2003 A Decade Under the Influence (Documentary)
 2001 Blow
 2001 Bruce Springsteen: The Complete Video Anthology 1978-2000 (Video documentary) (video "Streets of Philadelphia")
 1999 Action (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1999)
 1999/I Life
 1998 Monument Ave.
 1997 Denis Leary: Lock 'N Load (TV Special documentary)
 1997 SUBWAYStories: Tales from the Underground (TV Movie) (segment "Manhattan Miracle")
 1997 Gun (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Hole (1997)
 1994-1996 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Hostage: Part 1 (1996)
 1994 The Ref
 1993 Denis Leary: No Cure for Cancer (TV Special documentary)
 1992 The Bet (Short)
 1991 H.E.A.L.: Heal Yourself (Video short) (co-director)
 1988 Kid 'n Play: Rollin' with Kid 'n Play (Video short) (co-director)
 1988 Yo! MTV Raps (TV Series)
 1987 Salt-N-Pepa: Push It (Video short)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Co-directed (w/Jonathan Demme) Bruce Springsteen's video "Philadelphia".

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ted D. | Edward Demme | TD

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

What I think happens today is that a lot of filmmakers look at other films that are retro pieces, like L.A. Confidential, and say, oh, that's period. We didn't want to do the stereotypical stuff. See more »

Trivia:

Coroners announce that a small amount of cocaine found in Demme's body may have caused his fatal thrombotic heart attack and have ruled the death accidental. See more »

Trademark:

Movies and short films that often cast comedian Denis Leary

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed