Emir Kusturica


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 301 this week
Trailer
1:54 | Trailer
A Serbian film director. Born in 1954 in Sarajevo. Graduated in film directing at the prestigious Academy of Performing Arts (FAMU) in Prague in 1978. During his studies, he was awarded several times for his short movies including Guernica (1978), which took first prize at the Student's Film Festival in Karlovy Vary. After graduation, he directed ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 19 Mar 2018
 
a list of 49 people
created 07 Dec 2018
 
a list of 33 people
created 05 Dec 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 16 Feb 2016
 
a list of 38 people
created 12 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emir Kusturica's work have you seen?

User Polls

35 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Underground Director
(1995)
(1998)
Arizona Dream Director
(1993)
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 2018 El Pepe: A Supreme Life (Documentary)
 2018 Na mlijecnom putu (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (2018)
- Episode #1.4 (2018)
- Episode #1.3 (2018)
- Episode #1.2 (2018)
- Episode #1.1 (2018)
 2014 Words with Gods (segment "Our Life")
 2008 Maradona by Kusturica (Documentary)
 2006 Zivot je cudo (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2006)
- Episode #1.2 (2006)
- Episode #1.1 (2006)
 2005 All the Invisible Children (segment "Blue Gypsy")
 2001 Super 8 Stories (Documentary)
 1997 Magic Bus (Short)
 1996 Bila jednom jedna zemlja (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1996)
- Episode #1.5 (1996)
- Episode #1.4 (1996)
- Episode #1.3 (1996)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
 1995 Underground
 1993 Arizona Dream
 1984 Nije covjek ko ne umre (TV Movie) (television director)
 1979 Buffet Titanic (TV Movie)
 1978 Guernica (Short)
 1978 The Brides Are Coming (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (28 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed the video clip for Manu Chao's song "Rainin in Paradize", from the album "La Radiolina" (2007). See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Milosevic's fundamental mistake was that he thought there were 250 million Serbs, and that he didn't have a couple of nuclear bombs in his pocket. See more »

Trivia:

In 1993, he challenged Vojislav Seselj, leader of Serbia's ultranationalist movement, to a duel. He suggested that it should be in the heart of Belgrade, at high noon (!), with any weapon Mr. Seselj chooses. Vojislav Seselj refused this offer saying that he "didn't want to be accused of a murder of an artist". See more »

Nickname:

Kusta

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed