Mimi Leder


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 3,025 this week
Trailer
1:44 | Trailer
Mimi Leder was born on January 26, 1952 in New York City, New York, USA as Miriam Leder. She is a producer and director, known for On the Basis of Sex (2018), The Leftovers (2014) and Deep Impact (1998). She is married to Gary Werntz. They have one child. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mimi Leder's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2018)
The Leftovers Producer
(2014-2017)
Deep Impact Director
(1998)
The Peacemaker Director
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
  Just South of Normal (TV Series) (executive producer - 2018) (pre-production)
  Dirty Rules (Short) (executive producer)
 2019 The Morning Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.9 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.8 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.7 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.6 (2019) ... (executive producer)
  The Leftovers (TV Series) (executive producer - 18 episodes, 2015 - 2017) (co-executive producer - 4 episodes, 2014)
- The Book of Nora (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Certified (2017) ... (executive producer)
- It's a Matt, Matt, Matt, Matt World (2017) ... (executive producer)
- G'Day Melbourne (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2009 U.S. Attorney (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006 Vanished (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Warm Springs (2006) ... (executive producer)
- The Velocity of Sara (2006) ... (executive producer)
- The Proffer (2006) ... (executive producer)
- The Cell (2006) ... (executive producer)
- The New World (2006) ... (executive producer)
 2005 Jonny Zero (TV Series) (executive producer - 2004)
 2003 Baltic Storm (executive producer)
 2002-2003 John Doe (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Shock to the System (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Save as... John Doe (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Manifest Destiny (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Idaho (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Mind Games (2002) ... (executive producer)
 2001 The Beast (TV Series) (executive producer)
  ER (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 26 episodes, 1995 - 1996) (supervising producer - 14 episodes, 1994 - 1995)
- The Healers (1996) ... (co-executive producer)
- Baby Shower (1996) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Right Thing (1996) ... (co-executive producer)
- It's Not Easy Being Greene (1996) ... (co-executive producer)
- True Lies (1996) ... (co-executive producer)
  China Beach (TV Series) (producer - 22 episodes, 1989 - 1990) (supervising producer - 16 episodes, 1990 - 1991)
- Hello Goodbye (1991) ... (supervising producer)
- Through and Through (1991) ... (supervising producer)
- Rewind (1991) ... (supervising producer)
- Quest (1991) ... (supervising producer)
- The Always Goodbye (1991) ... (supervising producer)
 1986 The Education of Allison Tate (associate producer)
 1983 I'm Going to Be Famous (associate producer)
Show Show Director (43 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (13 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Miriam R. Leder | Miriam Rose Leder | Miriam R. Leeder
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Traditionally women are shunned at 40, but I think in some ways these women will be able to break that barrier. Fifty is the new 40; forty is the new 30. Women are looking better. Look at Desperate Housewives. Those women are (mostly) all in their 40s, and it's a very successful show. Maybe the world has finally realized all women aren't 20.

Trivia:

Daughter of Paul Leder See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed