George A. Romero (I) (1940–2017)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,783 this week
Trailer
2:03 | Trailer
George A. Romero never set out to become a Hollywood figure; by all indications, though, he was very successful. The director of the groundbreaking "Living Dead" films was born February 4, 1940 ,in New York City to Ann (Dvorsky) and Jorge Romero. His father was born in Spain and raised in Cuba, and his mother was Lithuanian. He grew up in New York... See full bio »

What Linda Hamilton Is Watching (After Saving the World)

The star of Terminator shows some surprising fandom with her Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Silence of the Lambs
Wed, Nov 13 12:30 PM PST on SUNDAN (124)
Land of the Dead
Sun, Nov 17 6:51 PM PST on STZENB (650)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 44 images
updated 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 245 images
updated 20 Jan 2018
 
a list of 12 images
updated 25 Jul 2017
 
a list of 10 images
updated 22 Jul 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 15 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 07 Nov 2018
 
a list of 26 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 12 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George A. Romero's work have you seen?

User Polls

16 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2005)
(2007)
Monkey Shines Writer
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
  Into the Dark: Exploring the Horror Film (Documentary) (executive producer) (post-production)
 2011 Deadtime Stories: Volume 2 (executive producer)
 2010 The Crazies (executive producer)
 2009 Deadtime Stories: Volume 1 (executive producer)
 2009 Survival of the Dead (executive producer)
 2008 One for the Fire: The Legacy of 'Night of the Living Dead' (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2004 Chill Factor: House Call (Video short) (executive producer)
 1993 The Dark Half (executive producer)
 1990 Night of the Living Dead (executive producer)
 1984-1988 Tales from the Darkside (TV Series) (executive producer - 77 episodes)
- Basher Malone (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Barter (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Hush (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Going Native (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Family Reunion (1988) ... (executive producer)
 1976 Magic at the Roxy (TV Special) (co-executive producer)
  The Winners (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode, 1974) (producer - 1 episode, 1973)
- Willie Stargell: What If I Didn't Play Baseball (1974) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (27 credits)
Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Editor (11 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (72 credits)
Show Show Self (89 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His short story "Clay" was anthologized in "Modern Masters of Horror" edited by Frank Coffey (New York : Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1981). See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 36 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Georges A. Romero | George Romero | Romero

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you have 60 people dress like zombies and you show them something that you like, you get 60 people doing the exact same thing. My opinion of a good zombie walk is to loll your head as if it's a little too heavy and the muscles have begun to atrophy. See more »

Trivia:

Originally set to direct Pet Sematary (1989), but when filming was delayed he dropped out and Tom Savini was given the opportunity to direct the film. Savini also eventually passed on it. Finally, Mary Lambert stepped in. See more »

Trademark:

Strong minority and female characters See more »

Nickname:

King of the Zombies

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed