Truman Capote (1924–1984)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 509 this week
Trailer
3:09 | Trailer
Truman Capote was born on September 30, 1924 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA as Truman Streckfus Persons. He was a writer and actor, known for Murder by Death (1976), Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) and The Innocents (1961). He died on August 25, 1984 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 25 people
created 15 Aug 2017
 
a list of 26 people
created 19 Jul 2012
 
a list of 1304 people
created 06 May 2018
 
a list of 89 people
created 22 Sep 2013
 
a list of 222 people
created 08 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Truman Capote's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Murder by Death Lionel Twain
(1976)
The Innocents Writer
(1961)
ABC Stage 67 Writer
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (35 credits)
 2019 Hideouser and Hideouser (Short) (co-writer)
 2013 Miriam (Short) (story) / (writer)
 2012 Love, Marilyn (Documentary) (excerpts from memoirs)
 2010 In the Bright Light of Noon (Short) (writer)
 2006 Beautiful Child (Short) (based on characters by)
 2002 Children on Their Birthdays (short story)
 1997 A Christmas Memory (TV Movie) (story)
 1996 In Cold Blood (TV Mini-Series) (book - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1996) ... (book)
- Episode #1.1 (1996) ... (book)
 1995 Other Voices, Other Rooms (novel)
 1995 The Grass Harp (novella)
 1994 One Christmas (TV Movie) (short story "One Christmas")
 1992 Hello Stranger (story)
 1992 American Playhouse (TV Series) (writings - 1 episode)
- Tru (1992) ... (writings)
 1980 Il fascino dell'insolito (TV Series) (short story - 1 episode)
- Miriam (1980) ... (short story)
 1977 Camera Three (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Grass Harp (1977) ... (story)
 1972 The Glass House (TV Movie) (story)
 1970 Der kopflose Falke (TV Short) (short story)
 1969 Trilogy (screenplay) / (stories "A Christmas Memory", "Miriam" and "Among the Paths to Eden")
 1968 The Thanksgiving Visitor (TV Movie) (adaptation) / (story)
 1968/I Laura (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 1967 Among the Paths to Eden (TV Movie) (story)
 1967 In Cold Blood (based on the book by)
 1966 ABC Stage 67 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Christmas Memory (1966) ... (writer)
 1965 Miriam (TV Short) (play)
 1965 Ruohojen harppu (TV Movie) (play "The Grass Harp")
 1961 The Innocents (screenplay)
 1961 Breakfast at Tiffany's (based on the novel by)
 1960 Play of the Week (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Grass Harp (1960) ... (writer)
 1959 De grasharp (TV Movie)
 1958 Das glück sucht seine kinder (TV Movie)
 1957 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- The Grass Harp (1957) ... (play)
 1954 Encounter (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Grass Harp (1954)
 1953 Beat the Devil (screenplay)
 1952 Kraft Theatre (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- The Grass Harp (1952) ... (play)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Wrote "Truman Capote's A Christmas Memory & The Thanksgiving Visitor", performed at the Provision Theater in Chicago, Illinois, with Peggy Roeder in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 5 Print Biographies | 9 Portrayals | 4 Interviews | 10 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mr. Capote

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's a scientific fact ... For every year a person lives in Hollywood, they lose two points of their IQ. See more »

Trivia:

His life was touched by tragedy. His mother committed suicide and, according to the coroner's report, Capote himself died from "liver disease complicated by phlebitis and multiple drug intoxication". See more »

Trademark:

His characters were often emotionally isolated and/or confused about their sexuality

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed