STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,439 this week

Betty Hutton (I) (1921–2007)


Betty Hutton was born Elizabeth June Thornburg on February 26, 1921, in Battle Creek, Michigan. Two years later, Betty's father decided that the family way of life wasn't for him, so he left (he committed suicide 16 years later). Having to fend for themselves, Mrs. Thornburg moved the family to Detroit to find work in the numerous auto factories ... See full bio »

'Waves' Trailer With Director's Commentary

Writer/director Trey Edward Shults talks about taking audiences on an emotional roller coaster in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Gunsmoke
Bad Lady from Brookline (S10, Ep32)
Wed, Nov 20 8:00 PM PST on INSP (171)
Annie Get Your Gun
Sun, Nov 24 9:00 AM PST on TCM (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 12 Mar 2017
 
a list of 37 people
created 20 Jul 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 19 Apr 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 13 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Betty Hutton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Annie Get Your Gun Annie Oakley
(1950)
The Miracle of Morgan's Creek Trudy Kockenlocker
(1943)
The Perils of Pauline Pearl White
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
 1977 Baretta (TV Series)
Velma
- Everybody Pays the Fare (1977) ... Velma
 1965 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Molly McConnell
- Bad Lady from Brookline (1965) ... Molly McConnell
 1964-1965 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Rena Zito / Carlene Glory
- Who Killed the 13th Clown? (1965) ... Rena Zito
- Who Killed 1/2 of Glory Lee? (1964) ... Carlene Glory
 1964 The Greatest Show on Earth (TV Series)
Julia Dana
- The Glorious Days of the Used to Be (1964) ... Julia Dana
 1962 Frances Farmer Presents (TV Series)
Margaret Brewster
- Spring Reunion (1962) ... Margaret Brewster
 1959-1960 The Betty Hutton Show (TV Series)
Goldie Appleby
- Goldie on 'Face to Face' (1960) ... Goldie Appleby
- Goldie Without Men (1960) ... Goldie Appleby
- The Flashback Story (1960) ... Goldie Appleby
- The School Bully (1960) ... Goldie Appleby
- Gullible Goldie (1960) ... Goldie Appleby
 1957 Spring Reunion
Margaret 'Maggie' Brewster
 1954 Satins and Spurs (TV Movie)
Cindy Smathers
 1952 Somebody Loves Me
Blossom 'Bloss' Seeley
 1952 Sailor Beware
Hetty Button (uncredited)
 1950 Let's Dance
Kitty McNeil
 1950 Annie Get Your Gun
Annie Oakley
 1949 Red, Hot and Blue
Eleanor Collier aka Yum-Yum
 1948 Dream Girl
Georgina Allerton
 1947 The Perils of Pauline
Pearl White
 1946 Cross My Heart
Peggy Harper
 1945 The Stork Club
Judy Peabody
 1945 Hollywood Victory Caravan (Short)
Betty Hutton
 1945 Duffy's Tavern
Betty Hutton
 1945 Incendiary Blonde
Texas Guinan
 1944 Here Come the Waves
Susan / Rosemary Allison
 1944 Skirmish on the Home Front (Short)
Emily Average
 1944 And the Angels Sing
Bobby Angel
 1943 The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
Trudy Kockenlocker
 1943 Let's Face It
Winnie Porter
 1943 Happy Go Lucky
Bubbles Hennessy
 1942 Star Spangled Rhythm
Polly Judson
 1942 The Fleet's In
Bessie Dale
 1940 One for the Book (Short)
Cinderella
 1939 Public Jitterbug No. 1 (Short)
Betty
 1939 Three Kings and a Queen (Short)
Betty Hutton
 1938 Queens of the Air (Short)
Betty Hutton
Show Show Soundtrack (41 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Annie" on Broadway. Musical comedy. Musical Director / Dance Arrangements by Peter Howard. Music by Charles Strouse. Lyrics by Martin Charnin (also director). Book by Thomas Meehan. Music orchestrated by Philip J. Lang. Based on "Little Orphan Annie" by Harold Gray. "Little Orphan Annie" used by permission of ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 11 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Betty Jane Boyer | Betty Darling

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I'm working with jerks with no talent, I raise hell until I get what I want. See more »

Trivia:

Reportedly did not get along with Annie Get Your Gun (1950) co-star Howard Keel. He thought she cared more about her career than her co-stars. See more »

Trademark:

Lisp, breathless voice

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed