David Klein (I)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 294 this week
Trailer
1:52 | Trailer
David Klein was born in December 1972. He is known for his work on Clerks (1994), Cop Out (2010) and Red State (2011). He has been married to Marnie Shelton since November 24, 2001. See full bio »

Born:

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Clerks
Mon, Dec 09 5:40 PM PST on MOMAX (551)
Clerks
Wed, Dec 11 12:22 PM PST on MOVIE (555)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 164 people
created 23 Feb 2018
 
list image
a list of 13 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 50 people
created 20 Nov 2014
 
a list of 70 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Klein's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Clerks Cinematographer
(1994)
Cop Out Cinematographer
(2010)
Red State Cinematographer
(2011)
Chasing Amy Cinematographer
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (42 credits)
 2019 Deadwood: The Movie (TV Movie)
 2018 Strange Angel (TV Series) (director of photography - 2 episodes)
- Sacrament of the Ancestors (2018) ... (director of photography)
- Glorification of The Chosen One (2018) ... (director of photography)
  Homeland (TV Series) (12 episodes, 2014) (director of photography - 38 episodes, 2013 - 2018)
- Paean to the People (2018) ... (director of photography)
- Clarity (2018) ... (director of photography)
- Lies, Amplifiers, F**king Twitter (2018) ... (director of photography)
- Species Jump (2018) ... (director of photography)
- Like Bad at Things (2018) ... (director of photography)
 2017 Law & Order True Crime (TV Mini-Series) (director of photography - 2 episodes)
- The Menendez Murders: Episode 2 (2017) ... (director of photography)
- The Menendez Murders: Episode 1 (2017) ... (director of photography)
 2017 Six (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Pilot (2017)
 2015 Runner (TV Movie)
 2011-2014 True Blood (TV Series) (director of photography - 19 episodes)
- Lost Cause (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Fire in the Hole (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Jesus Gonna Be Here (2014) ... (director of photography)
- In the Evening (2013) ... (director of photography)
- Fuck the Pain Away (2013) ... (director of photography)
 2011 Honey 2
 2011 Mr. Sunshine (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2011)
 2011 Red State (director of photography)
 2010 Gaykeith (Video short)
 2010 The Five (Video)
 2010 Cop Out (director of photography)
 2009/II Sons of God (Short)
 2008-2009 Pushing Daisies (TV Series) (director of photography - 3 episodes)
- Water & Power (2009) ... (director of photography)
- Bad Habits (2008) ... (director of photography)
- Circus, Circus (2008) ... (director of photography)
 2008 Living with Abandon (TV Movie)
 2008 Zack and Miri Make a Porno (director of photography)
 2008 Gemini Division (TV Series)
  Flight 29 Down (TV Series) (5 episodes, 2005 - 2006) (director of photography - 12 episodes, 2005 - 2007)
- One Breath Away (2007) ... (director of photography)
- The Hotel Tango: Part 4 (2007) ... (director of photography)
- The Hotel Tango: Part 3 (2007) ... (director of photography)
- See Ya (2007) ... (director of photography)
- Good Luck Abby (2007) ... (director of photography)
 2007 Reaper (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2007) ... (director of photography)
 2007 Good Time Max
 2007 By Appointment Only (TV Movie)
 2006 Novel Romance
 2006 Beyond the Break (TV Series)
 2006 Clerks II (director of photography)
 2006 Zyzzyx Rd
 2005 Fool's Gold
 2005 The Ape
 2004/I Wild Roomies
 2003 Gazillion (Short)
 2001 State of Grace (TV Series)
 2000 Vulgar
 1999 Carlo's Wake
 1999 When
 1997 Chasing Amy (director of photography)
 1995 Mallrats (director of photography)
 1994 Clerks (photographed by)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dave | Dave Klein | Klein
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) since 2009. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed