Buzz Aldrin


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,906 this week
Trailer
1:43 | Trailer
Buzz Aldrin was born on January 20, 1930 in Montclair, New Jersey, USA as Edwin Eugene Aldrin Jr. He is known for his work on Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011), The Big Bang Theory (2007) and Space Brothers (2012). He was previously married to Lois Driggs Cannon, Beverly Van Zile and Joan Ann Archer. See full bio »

A Guide to the Films of Rian Johnson

From Brick to Knives Out, we explore the unique cinematic stylings of director Rian Johnson.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Ancient Aliens
The NASA Connection (S4, Ep5)
Fri, Nov 22 3:00 PM PST on HIST (073)
Futurama
Cold Warriors (S6, Ep24)
Fri, Nov 22 11:00 PM PST on SYFY (061)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 92 images
updated 10 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 17 Jun 2017
 
a list of 46 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 06 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Buzz Aldrin's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Big Bang Theory Buzz Aldrin
(2012)
Space Brothers Buzz Aldrin
(2012)
30 Rock Buzz Aldrin
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 2017 Miles from Tomorrowland (TV Series)
Commander Copernicus
- Connect & Protect (2017) ... Commander Copernicus (voice, as Dr. Buzz Aldrin)
 2014 Tom Green Live (TV Series)
 2012 The Big Bang Theory (TV Series)
Buzz Aldrin
- The Holographic Excitation (2012) ... Buzz Aldrin
 2012 Space Brothers
Buzz Aldrin
 2012 Mass Effect 3 (Video Game)
Stargazer (voice)
 2011 Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Buzz Aldrin
 2011 Let Lorenzo (Short)
Tire Husband
 2010 30 Rock (TV Series)
Buzz Aldrin
- The Moms (2010) ... Buzz Aldrin
 2002 The Holmes Show (TV Series)
Bottom Billy
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... Bottom Billy (voice)
 1996 Apollo 11 (TV Movie)
Rev. Woodruff
 1994 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Buzz Aldrin
- Deep Space Homer (1994) ... Buzz Aldrin (voice)
 1990 Fire, Ice & Dynamite
Bayer Team Leader / Himself
 1985 The Fall Guy (TV Series)
- High Orbit (1985)
 1976 The Boy in the Plastic Bubble (TV Movie)
Buzz Aldrin
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (176 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (65 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book "Return to Earth" by Buzz and Wayne Warga See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 7 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Edwin 'Buzz' Aldrin Jr. | Edwin E. 'Buzz' Aldrin Jr. | Dr Buzz Aldrin | Dr. Buzz Aldrin | Edwin 'Buzz' Aldrin | Edwin Aldrin | Buzz & Beverly | Edwin Aldrin Jr

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We can continue to try and clean up the gutters all over the world and spend all of our resources looking at just the dirty spots and trying to make them clean. Or we can lift our eyes up and look into the skies and move forward in an evolutionary way. See more »

Trivia:

His Swedish ancestors were blacksmiths who emigrated to America from the province Värmland in Sweden. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed