Gerald Ford (I) (1913–2006)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,289 this week
Trailer
1:22 | Trailer
Gerald Rudolph Ford was the 38th President of the United States from August 1974 until January 1977. Ford was born on July 14, 1913, in Omaha, Nebraska as Leslie Lynch King, Jr., being the son of Leslie Lynch King and Dorothy Ayer Gardner King. His parents separated two weeks after his birth and his mother took him to Grand Rapids, Michigan to live... See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Live Free or Die Hard
Thu, Nov 21 7:45 AM PST on STARZ (622)
Live Free or Die Hard
Thu, Nov 21 10:45 AM PST on STARZ (621)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 28 Oct 2017
 
a list of 40 people
created 26 Dec 2016
 
a list of 4061 people
created 09 Jan 2018
 
a list of 18 people
created 1 month ago
 
list image
a list of 555 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerald Ford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dynasty Gerald R. Ford
(1983)
(1998)
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1998 Trains Unlimited (TV Series)
 1983 Dynasty (TV Series)
Gerald R. Ford
- Carousel (1983) ... Gerald R. Ford (as President Gerald R. Ford)
 1978 The Bees
Politician on float (uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (81 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (149 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Grand Marshal, Tournament of Roses parade

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 11 Articles | 16 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Congressman Gerald Ford | Gerald R. Ford | Gerald Rudolph Ford | Pres. Gerald R. Ford | President Gerald R. Ford | President Gerald Ford | Ford

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[assuming the office of President, 1974] The oath that I have taken is the same oath that was taken by George Washington and every president under the Constitution. But I assume the presidency under extraordinary circumstances never before experienced by Americans. This is an hour of history that troubles our minds and hurts our hearts. See more »

Trivia:

Pictured on a USA 41¢ memorial stamp issued on Saturday, August 31st, 2007. See more »

Trademark:

Known for occasional stumbles and falls in public while in office

Nickname:

Mr Nice Guy See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed