Bernie Mac (1957–2008)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 331 this week
Trailer
0:17 | Trailer
Bernard Jeffrey McCollough was born in 1957 in Chicago, the son of Mary McCullough and Jeffery Harrison. He grew up in the city, in a rougher neighborhood than most others, with a large family living under one roof. This situation provided him with a great insight into his comedy, as his family, and the situations surrounding them would be what ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 50) in Chicago, Illinois, USA

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Hulu?

"Little Fires Everywhere," "Devs," and Three Identical Strangers top our list of Hulu recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Booty Call
Mon, Mar 30 2:30 PM PDT on SHOWX (583)
The Bernie Mac Show
Mac 101 (S1, Ep16)
Mon, Mar 30 9:09 PM PDT on STZENB (650)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 05 Dec 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 24 Mar 2019
 
a list of 42 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 27 images
created 26 Feb 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 15 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bernie Mac's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 12 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Bernie Mac Show Bernie 'Mac' McCullough
(2001-2006)
Ocean's Eleven Frank Catton
(2001)
Guess Who Percy Jones
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
 2009/I Old Dogs
Jimmy Lunchbox
 2008 Starting Under (TV Movie)
Bernie
 2008 Soul Men
Floyd Henderson
 2008 Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa
Zuba (voice)
 2007 Transformers
Bobby Bolivia
 2007 Ocean's Thirteen
Frank Catton
 2007 Pride
Elston
 2001-2006 The Bernie Mac Show (TV Series)
Bernie 'Mac' McCullough
- Bernie's Angels (2006) ... Bernie 'Mac' McCullough
- Growing Pains (2006) ... Bernie 'Mac' McCullough
- It's Never as Bad as the First Time (2006) ... Bernie 'Mac' McCullough
- Spinning Wheels (2006) ... Bernie 'Mac' McCullough
- Who's Your Mama? (2006) ... Bernie 'Mac' McCullough
 2005 Inspector Gadget's Biggest Caper Ever (Video)
Gadget Mobile (voice)
 2005 Guess Who
Percy Jones
 2005 Lil' Pimp (Video)
Fruit Juice (voice)
 2004 Ocean's Twelve
Frank Catton
 2004 Mr 3000
Stan Ross
 2003 Bad Santa: Outtakes (Video short)
Gin
 2003 Bad Santa
Gin
 2003 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
Jimmy Bosley
 2003 King of the Hill (TV Series)
Mack
- Racist Dawg (2003) ... Mack (voice)
 2003 Head of State
Mitch Gilliam
 2001 Ocean's Eleven
Frank Catton
 1996-1999 Moesha (TV Series)
Uncle Bernie / Bernie
- Had to Be You (1999) ... Uncle Bernie
- Hello, What's This? (1998) ... Uncle Bernie
- Homecoming (1998) ... Uncle Bernie
- A House Is Not a Home (1998) ... Uncle Bernie
- (Grand)Poppa Don't Take No Mess (1997) ... Uncle Bernie
 1999/I Life
Jangle Leg
 1998 The Players Club
Dollar Bill
 1997 Don King: Only in America (TV Movie)
Bundini Brown
 1997 How to Be a Player
Buster
 1997 B*A*P*S
Mr. Johnson
 1997 Booty Call
Judge Peabody
 1997 The Wayans Bros. (TV Series)
Shank
- I Do... (1997) ... Shank
 1996 Reasons
 1996 Get on the Bus
Jay
 1995 Friday
Pastor Clever
 1995 The Walking Dead
Ray
 1994 Above the Rim
Flip
 1994 House Party 3
Uncle Vester
 1993 Who's the Man?
G-George
 1992 Mo' Money
Club Doorman
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (59 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Pepsi (2003) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 7 Interviews | 20 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[interview in Playboy, 12/04] Every time you see a black romance it's over-the-top. There always has to be extreme hostility between the sexes. He has to cheat. She has to show him how independently strong she is, not just as a woman but as a black woman. See more »

Trivia:

His mother and both siblings died before he did. His mother died of breast cancer his sophomore year of high school. One brother died as a baby, the other died of a heart attack in his 20s. See more »

Trademark:

Gruff voice See more »

Nickname:

Mac-Man

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed