STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 80,376 this week

Arnold Palmer (1929–2016)


Arnold Palmer was born on September 10, 1929 in Youngstown, Pennsylvania, USA as Arnold Daniel Palmer. He was an actor, known for Return to Campus (1975), Arnold Palmer: Practice Like a Pro (1989) and Coach of the Year (1980). He was married to Kathleen Gawthrop and Winifred Walzer. He died on September 25, 2016 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. See full bio »

"The Good Place" Star D'Arcy Carden's Comedy Idol

D'Arcy Carden reveals her comedy idol, favorite sitcom, and what she'll watch to prepare for "A League of Their Own."

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 24 Sep 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 15 Mar 2018
 
a list of 28 people
created 15 Mar 2018
 
a list of 49 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 2629 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arnold Palmer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1975)
Coach of the Year The Boys from St. Charles
(1980)
Call Me Bwana Himself
(1963)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2016 Xarelto: Game Plan (Video short)
Arnold Palmer
 1980 Coach of the Year (TV Movie)
The Boys from St. Charles
 1975 Return to Campus
Spike
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (48 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Hertz car-rentals, with O.J. Simpson, Bubba Smith and Dick Butkus. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Print Biographies | 6 Articles | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The more I practice the luckier I get. See more »

Trivia:

His father, Milfred, was the golf pro and greenskeeper at Latrobe (PA) Country Club, which Palmer now owns. See more »

Nickname:

The King

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed