STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,471 this week

Vidhu Vinod Chopra


Producer-director Vidhu Vinod Chopra was born on 5th September, 1952 in Srinagar, Kashmir, India. After attending the Film and Television Institute of India in Pune, he made his directorial debut with the short film Murder At Monkey Hill in 1976. This won him the National Award, an honor given by the Government of India. Two years later, in 1978, ... See full bio »

How Sarah Wayne Callies' Life Fueled "Council of Dads"

The former "Walking Dead" star relied on her own heartbreaking experiences in her new NBC series, "Council of Dads."

Watch the video

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 11 Jul 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Nov 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 36 people
created 07 Jul 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vidhu Vinod Chopra's work have you seen?

User Polls

33 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

3 Idiots Writer
(2009)
(2003)
(2006)
PK Producer
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
 2020 Shikara (Writer)
 2017 3 idiotas (based on the movie "3 Idiots" written by)
 2016/I Wazir (screenplay) / (story)
 2015 Broken Horses
 2012 Ferrari Ki Sawaari (original story and screenplay)
 2009 3 Idiots (screenplay associate)
 2006 Carry On, Munna Bhai (screenplay associate)
 2005 Parineeta (screenplay and dialogue)
 2004 Shankar Dada MBBS (story)
 2003 Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. (screenplay)
 2000 Mission Kashmir (story)
 1998 Kareeb (screenplay)
 1994 1942: A Love Story (screenplay) / (story)
 1989 Parinda (scenario) / (story) / (written by)
 1986 Khamosh (scenario - as Vidhu Vinod) / (story - as Vidhu Vinod)
 1981 Sazaye Maut
 1976 Murder at Monkey Hill (Short)
Show Show Producer (17 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Direction debut was "Murder at Monkey hills" for which he won a national award.

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

V.V. Chopra | Vidhu Vinod
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of greats of Indian films but, sadly, past his prime. Wonder if has that one more movie in his belly that can light up the screen again. See more »

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed