STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,544 this week

Stella Adler (1901–1992)


Stella Adler was born on February 10, 1901, in New York, the youngest daughter of the Yiddish theater actors, Jacob P. Adler and Sarah Adler, who founded an acting dynasty. In addition to her parents, Stella's family included her siblings Charles Adler, Jay Adler, Julia and Luther Adler, all of whom appeared on Broadway. Stella made her debut at ... See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 30 May 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 06 Mar 2015
 
a list of 34 people
created 21 Dec 2016
 
a list of 129 people
created 11 Feb 2015
 
a list of 132 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stella Adler's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Shadow of the Thin Man Claire Porter
(1941)
Love on Toast Linda Craven
(1937)
Suspense Lady Sannox / Mother
(1949)
My Girl Tisa Mrs. Faludi
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 1949 Suspense (TV Series)
Lady Sannox / Mother
- The Case of Lady Sannox (1949) ... Lady Sannox
- Black Passage (1949) ... Mother
 1948 My Girl Tisa
Mrs. Faludi
 1941 Shadow of the Thin Man
Claire Porter
 1937 Love on Toast
Linda Craven (as Stella Ardler)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1964 Stella Adler and the Actor (TV Movie documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2014 The Incision (Short) (thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1989 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Stella Adler: Awake and Dream! (1989) ... Herself
- Harold Clurman: A Life of Theatre (1989) ... Herself
 1964 The Les Crane Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.23 (1964) ... Herself
 1964 Stella Adler and the Actor (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1958 The Ben Hecht Show (TV Series)
Herself - Actress / Drama Teacher
- Episode #1.44 (1958) ... Herself - Actress / Drama Teacher
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2015 Listen to Me Marlon (Documentary)
Herself (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Manhattan Nocturne. Drama. Written by Roy Walling. Directed by Stella Adler. Forrest Theatre: 26 Oct 1943- 13 Nov 1943 (23 performances). Cast: Dehl Berti, Julann Caffrey, Wendell Corey (as "Dolan"), Eddie Dowling (as "Peter Wade"), John Farrell, Terry Holmes, Donald Keyes, Lorraine MacMartin, Thomas McElhany, Howard Smith, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lola Ardler | Stella Ardler
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Life beats down and crushes the soul, and art reminds you that you have one. See more »

Trivia:

Mother of Ellen Adler (the mother of Tom Oppenheim). See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed