STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 58,581 this week

Robert Agnew (I) (1899–1983)


Robert Agnew was born on June 4, 1899 in Dayton, Kentucky, USA. He was an assistant director and actor, known for Clarence (1922), Man-Eater of Kumaon (1948) and The Spanish Dancer (1923). He died on November 8, 1983 in Palm Springs, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks to get the lowdown on the movies and shows we're looking forward to this month.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 144 people
created 27 Feb 2019
 
a list of 600 people
created 17 May 2011
 
a list of 1111 people
created 21 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Agnew's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Clarence Bobby Wheeler
(1922)
Man-Eater of Kumaon Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1948)
(1923)
Passion Flower Faustino Eusebio
(1921)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (25 credits)
 1967-1969 Petticoat Junction (TV Series) (assistant director - 12 episodes)
- Joe Saves the Post Office (1969) ... (assistant director)
- All That Buzzes Ain't Bees (1967) ... (assistant director)
- Hawaii Calling (1967) ... (assistant director)
- With This Gown I Thee Wed (1967) ... (assistant director)
- Meet the In-Laws (1967) ... (assistant director)
 1965 Get Smart (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- Mr. Big (1965) ... (assistant director)
 1963 The Comedy of Terrors (assistant director)
 1963 Operation Bikini (assistant director)
 1962 The Underwater City (assistant director)
 1962 The Nun and the Sergeant (assistant director)
 1961 Master of the World (assistant director)
 1960 No Greater Love (Short) (assistant director)
 1960 This Man Dawson (TV Series) (assistant director - 4 episodes)
- Juvenile Delinquent (1960) ... (assistant director)
- Thief of the City (1960) ... (assistant director)
- Human Predator (1960) ... (assistant director)
- Three X (1960) ... (assistant director)
 1960 Laramie (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- Three Rode West (1960) ... (assistant director)
 1960 General Electric Theater (TV Series) (assistant director - 2 episodes)
- Journal of Hope (1960) ... (assistant director)
- The Man Who Thought for Himself (1960) ... (assistant director)
 1960 Johnny Midnight (TV Series) (assistant director - 2 episodes)
- Inside Man (1960) ... (assistant director)
- Dark Trophy (1960) ... (assistant director)
 1959-1960 Lock Up (TV Series) (assistant director - 10 episodes)
- Sentenced to Die (1960) ... (assistant director)
- Murder Is a Gamble (1960) ... (assistant director)
- The Trigger (1960) ... (assistant director)
- Strange Summons (1960) ... (assistant director)
- Dead Man's Shoes (1960) ... (assistant director)
 1958-1960 Bat Masterson (TV Series) (assistant director - 8 episodes)
- Stage to Nowhere (1960) ... (assistant director)
- The Snare (1960) ... (assistant director)
- The Disappearance of Bat Masterson (1960) ... (assistant director)
- Cattle and Cane (1960) ... (assistant director)
- Mr. Fourpaws (1960) ... (assistant director)
 1959 Bold Venture (TV Series) (assistant director - 3 episodes)
- Back from the Dead (1959) ... (assistant director)
- Matador (1959) ... (assistant director)
- The Search ... (assistant director)
 1958-1959 Highway Patrol (TV Series) (assistant director - 6 episodes)
- Exposé (1959) ... (assistant director)
- Split Robbery (1959) ... (assistant director)
- The Trap (1959) ... (assistant director)
- Deadly Diamonds (1958) ... (assistant director)
- Confidence Game (1958) ... (assistant director)
 1958 The Cry Baby Killer (assistant director)
 1958 High School Hellcats (assistant director - as Bob Agnew)
 1958 The Bonnie Parker Story (assistant director)
 1958 Jet Attack (assistant director)
 1957 Burden of Truth (assistant director)
 1955 King Dinosaur (assistant director)
 1952-1953 The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet (TV Series) (assistant director - 22 episodes)
- Whistler's Daughter (1953) ... (assistant director)
- Pancake Mix (1953) ... (assistant director)
- The Orchid and the Violet (1953) ... (assistant director)
- Bowling Alley (1953) ... (assistant director)
- Brother Beesley's Philosophy (1953) ... (assistant director)
 1951 Front Page Detective (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- Galahad ... (assistant director)
 1948 Man-Eater of Kumaon (assistant director)
Show Show Actor (65 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bobbie Agnew | Bobby Agnew | Bob Agnew

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Dark-haired adolescent lead of silent films in the 1920s, often billed as "Bobby Agnew". Did not survive the transition to sound well and retired in 1934 to become an assistant director and unit manager of the special effects unit at Warner Brothers.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed