Stephanie Allain


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,141 this week
Trailer
2:27 | Trailer
Stephanie Allain was born on October 30, 1959 in the USA. She is a producer and actress, known for Hustle & Flow (2005), Black Snake Moan (2006) and Beyond the Lights (2014). She has been married to Stephen Bray since December 31, 2005. They have three children. She was previously married to Mitch Marcus. See full bio »

Born:

in USA

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 04 Jun 2018
 
a list of 107 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephanie Allain's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Hustle & Flow Producer
(2005)
Black Snake Moan Producer
(2006)
(2014)
Something New Producer
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (27 credits)
 2020 The Oscars (TV Special) (producer) (pre-production)
  Leimert Park: The Digital Series (TV Series) (executive producer) (post-production)
  Really Love (executive producer) (post-production)
 2017-2019 Dear White People (TV Series) (executive producer - 30 episodes)
- Volume 3: Chapter X (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Volume 3: Chapter IX (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Volume 3: Chapter VIII (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Volume 3: Chapter VII (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Volume 3: Chapter VI (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2019 Juanita (producer)
 2018 Life-Size 2 (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2018/IV The Weekend (producer)
 2017 Burning Sands (producer)
 2016 Crushed (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2015 French Dirty (executive producer)
 2014 Beyond the Lights (producer)
 2014 Dear White People (executive producer)
 2013 Una Y Otra Y Otra Vez (Short) (executive producer)
 2013 Peeples (producer)
 2010 Granny on Family, Bobby on Art (Short) (producer)
 2009 Hurricane Season (producer)
 2006 Black Snake Moan (producer)
 2006/I Something New (producer)
 2005 Hustle & Flow (producer)
 2003 Good Boy (executive producer)
 2003 Biker Boyz (producer)
 2002 40 (Short) (producer)
 2000 Rat (executive producer)
 1999 The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland: Sing and Play Video (Video) (executive producer)
 1999 The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland (executive producer)
 1999 Muppets from Space (executive producer)
 1997 Buddy (executive producer)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stephanie Allain Bray
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Married to songwriter/composer Stephen Bray who co-authored The Color Purple on Broadway. Stephen wrote and produced songs for Tina Gordon Chism's Peeples, which Stephanie produced. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed