STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,484,644 this week

Sam Andrew (1941–2015)


Sam Andrew was born on December 18, 1941 in Taft, California, USA as Sam Houston Andrew III. He was married to Elise Wainani Piliwale and Suzanne Thorson. He died on February 12, 2015 in San Francisco, California. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 753 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 569 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 
a list of 800 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 540 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Andrew's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Dreamers Soundtrack
(2003)
(1999)
Coming Home Soundtrack
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
 2017 Big Little Lies (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Burning Love (2017) ... (writer: "Call on Me" - uncredited)
- Somebody's Dead (2017) ... (writer: "Call On Me" - uncredited)
 2009 Nostalgia Critic (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- We're Back! A Dinosaur Story (2009) ... (writer: "Combination Of The Two" - uncredited)
 2003 The Dreamers (writer: "I Need a Man to Love" (1968), "Combination of the Two" (1968))
 2002 The Cockettes (Documentary) (performer: "Untitled Jam") / (publisher: "Untitled Jam") / (writer: "Untitled Jam")
 1999 Bringing Out the Dead (writer: "Combination of the Two")
 1998 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (writer: "Combination Of The Two")
 1996 The Life and Times of the Red Dog Saloon (Documentary) (writer: "Combination of the Two")
 1978 Coming Home (writer: "Call on Me" (1966))
 1969 Mondo Trasho (writer: "Combination of the Two")
 1968 Monterey Pop (Documentary) (performer: "Ball and Chain")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(August 16 to September 10, 2005) He was music director for the musical, "Love, Janis," in a Brown-Forman Series production at the Actors Theatre of Louisville in Louisville, Kentucky with Morgan Hallet (Janis); Katrina Chester (Janis Joplin); Lauren Drogan (Janis Joplin) and Fred Major (Interviewer) in the cast. Randal Myler ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Big Brother and The Holding Company | Big Company and The Holding Company

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is a linguist and speaks ten languages. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed