STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,331 this week

Patty Andrews (1918–2013)


She was born in Mound, Minnesota on 16 February 1918, the daughter of Peter Andreos (changed to 'Andrews' upon arriving in the US) and Olga Sollie. Her real name was Patricia Marie (Patty nickname). Her father was a Greek Catholic immigrant and her mother a Lutheran from Norway who ran the pure food café, a Greek café in Minneapolis which was ... See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 28 Oct 2017
 
a list of 42 images
created 3 months ago
 
list image
a list of 2134 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 30 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patty Andrews's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Her Lucky Night Patty Andrews
(1945)
(1944)
Buck Privates Patty Andrews
(1941)
The Phynx Patty Andrews
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 1970 The Phynx
Patty Andrews
 1948 Little Toot (Short)
Patty Andrews (voice)
 1948 Melody Time
Andrews Sisters (singing voice, uncredited)
 1947 Road to Rio
Patty (as The Andrews Sisters)
 1946 Make Mine Music
Andrews Sisters (singing voice, uncredited)
 1945 Her Lucky Night
Patty Andrews
 1944 Hollywood Canteen
Patty Andrews (uncredited)
 1944 Moonlight and Cactus
Patty
 1944 Follow the Boys
Patty (as The Andrews Sisters)
 1943 Swingtime Johnny
Patty Andrews
 1943 Always a Bridesmaid
Patty Andrews
 1943 How's About It?
Patty Andrews (uncredited)
 1942 Give Out, Sisters
Patty
 1942 Private Buckaroo
Patty Andrews (as The Andrews Sisters)
 1942 What's Cookin'
Patty Andrews
 1941 Hold That Ghost
Patty Andrews (uncredited)
 1941 In the Navy
Patty Andrews (uncredited)
 1941 Buck Privates
Patty Andrews
 1940 Argentine Nights
Patty
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Over Here! (1974). Musical. Book by Will Holt. Music by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman. Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman. Musical Director: Joseph Klein. Dance arrangements by Louis St. Louis. Vocal arrangements by Louis St. Louis. Music orchestrated by Michael Gibson and Jim Tyler. Scenic Design by ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Andrew Sisters | The Andrews Sisters | Patti Andrews
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When our fans used to see one of us, they'd always ask, 'Where are your sisters?' Every time we got an award, it was just one award for the three of us. We're not glued together. See more »

Trivia:

Both parents, Greek father (Peter) and Norwegian mother (Olga), were immigrants. See more »

Trademark:

Blonde hair See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed