Ginger Baker (I) (1939–2019)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,646 this week
Trailer
2:52 | Trailer
Ginger Baker was born on August 19, 1939 in Lewisham, London, England as Peter Edward Baker. He was married to Kudzai Machokoto, Karen Loucks Rinedollar, Sarah and Elizabeth Ann Finch. He died on October 6, 2019 in Canterbury, Kent, UK. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Canterbury, Kent, UK

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Classic Albums
Cream: Disraeli Gears (S6, Ep4)
Tue, Nov 19 11:00 AM PST on AXSTV (794)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 09 Jun 2018
 
a list of 324 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 907 people
created 10 months ago
 
list image
a list of 1434 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ginger Baker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Casino Soundtrack
(1995)
Gonks Go Beat The Drummer
(1964)
Helix Soundtrack
Mondialito Music Department
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
 2017 Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars (Documentary) (writer: "Toad" - as Peter Edward Baker)
 2014 Helix (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The White Room (2014) ... ("White Room") / (performer: "White Room")
 2012 Sushi Girl (writer: "Toad" - as Peter Edward Baker)
 2012 Beware of Mr. Baker (Documentary) (performer: "Ariwo", "Tiwa (It's Our Own)", "Mountain Time", "Dangle The Carrot", "Coward of the County") / (performer: "Da Da Man", "Toady" - as Ginger Baker's Air Force) / (writer: "Toad", "Toady", "Ariwo", "Mountain Time", "People", "Do What You Like ", "Dangle The Carrot", "Blue Condition" - as Peter Edward Baker)
 2012 Eastbound & Down (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Chapter 15 (2012) ... (performer: "Let's Start" - uncredited)
 2010 No me la puc treure del cap (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- L'àguila negra (2010) ... (writer: "Toad")
  Great Performances (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2005) (writer - 1 episode, 2005)
- Cream Reunion Concert (2005) ... (performer: "Toad") / (writer: "Pressed Rat & Warthog", "Sweet Wine", "Toad")
 2002 How to Draw a Bunny (Documentary) (performer: "Straight, No Chaser" - as Ginger Baker Trio)
 1995 Casino (writer: "Those Were The Days") / (writer: "Toad" - as Peter Edward Baker)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 3 Interviews | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Discogs | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Ginger Baker's Airforce | The Cream | Cream | Blind Faith | Ginger Baker's Air Force | The Graham Bond Organization

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

People say Cream gave birth to heavy metal. If that's so, we should have had an abortion. See more »

Trivia:

Drummer for the Cream. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed