STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 627 this week

Suzan Ball (1934–1955)


Suzan Ball, a second cousin of Lucille Ball, was born on March 3, 1934, in Jamestown, New York. She came to Hollywood with her family in 1941. She sang with the Mel Baker Orchestra from 1948-1953. Her first part in Hollywood was as a harem girl in Aladdin and His Lamp (1952) at Monogram. She got an interview with the talent department of ... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

War Arrow
Sun, Apr 12 8:57 AM PDT on STZENW (648)
War Arrow
Mon, Apr 20 12:40 PM PDT on STZENW (648)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 373 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 199 people
created 01 Apr 2015
 
a list of 118 people
created 04 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Suzan Ball's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

City Beneath the Sea Venita aka Mary Lou Beetle
(1953)
East of Sumatra Minyora
(1953)
Yankee Buccaneer Countess Margarita La Raguna
(1952)
(1952)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (9 credits)
 1955 Chief Crazy Horse
Little Fawn aka Black Shawl
 1954 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Lee
- I'll Never Love Again (1954) ... Lee
 1953 War Arrow
Avis
 1953 East of Sumatra
Minyora
 1953 City Beneath the Sea
Venita aka Mary Lou Beetle
 1952 Yankee Buccaneer
Countess Margarita La Raguna
 1952 Untamed Frontier
Lottie
 1952 The World in His Arms (uncredited)
 1952 Aladdin and His Lamp
Dancing Girl (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1953 City Beneath the Sea (performer: "HANDLE WITH CARE" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1955 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #8.23 (1955) ... Self
 1954 A Star Is Born World Premiere (TV Short)
Self
 1952 Broadway to Hollywood (TV Series)
Self
- Patricia Hayes, Suzan Ball (1952) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 12 Pictorials | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[speaking of her cancer and leg amputation] I felt no pity for myself, nor have I any feeling of regret. Sometimes I pondered, "Why has this thing happened to me?" But it was never in terms of a complaint, I sought a real answer. It is not an easy one to find, and perhaps I will never know.

Trivia:

Moving to Hollywood, CA, during her high school years, she attended North Hollywood High. She loved to sing and was the president of her school's chorus group and also sang in several of the school's operettas. See more »

Nickname:

Suzie

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed