No photo available. Represent Red Barber? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 228,505 this week

Red Barber (1908–1992)

Red Barber was born on February 17, 1908 in Columbus, Mississippi, USA as Walter Lanier Barber. He was an actor, known for Bundle from Brazil (1948), Try and Catch Me (1947) and Lux Video Theatre (1950). He was married to Lylah Scarborough. He died on October 22, 1992 in Tallahassee, Florida, USA. See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Baseball
The Faith of Fifty Million People (S1, Ep3)
Sun, Dec 22 6:00 PM PST on MLBN (418)
Baseball
A National Heirloom (S1, Ep4)
Tue, Dec 24 9:00 AM PST on MLBN (418)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Red Barber's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Bundle from Brazil 'Red' Barber
(1948)
Try and Catch Me Narrator
(1947)
Lux Video Theatre Baseball Narration
(1953)
Athletic Stars Narrator
(1948)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1978 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Brooklyn Dodgers Announcer
- A Home Run for Love (1978) ... Brooklyn Dodgers Announcer (voice)
 1957 The Phil Silvers Show (TV Series)
Red Barber
- Hillbilly Whiz (1957) ... Red Barber
 1953 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Baseball Narration
- With Glory and Honor (1953) ... Baseball Narration
 1948 Athletic Stars (Short)
Narrator
 1948 Bundle from Brazil (Short)
'Red' Barber
 1947 Try and Catch Me (Short)
Narrator
 1946 Ben Hogan (Short)
Narrator
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(10/10/1971) Featured article in the book 'Not Just a Sound - the Story of WLW' by Dick Perry.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was a baseball announcer for 33 years with the Cincinatti Reds (1934-1938), Brooklyn Dodgers (1939-1953) and New York Yankees (1954-1966). See more »

Nickname:

The Voice of the Dodgers

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed