STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,216 this week

Juan Antonio Bardem (1922–2002)


Juan Antonio Bardem was born on June 2, 1922 in Madrid, Spain as Juan Antonio Bardem Muñoz. He was a writer and director, known for Main Street (1956), La venganza (1958) and Death of a Cyclist (1955). He was married to María Aguado Barbado. He died on October 30, 2002 in Madrid. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Madrid, Spain

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 24 Oct 2017
 
a list of 47 people
created 17 Jun 2017
 
a list of 897 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 76 people
created 2 days ago
 
a list of 313 people
created 26 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Juan Antonio Bardem's work have you seen?
21 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Main Street Writer
(1956)
La venganza Writer
(1958)
(1955)
Los inocentes Writer
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (30 credits)
 1998 Resultado final (written by - as J.A. Bardem)
 1993 The Young Picasso: 1881-1906 (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1993) ... (as J.A. Bardem)
- Episode #1.3 (1993) ... (as J.A. Bardem)
- Episode #1.1 (1993) ... (as J.A. Bardem)
 1987-1988 Lorca, muerte de un poeta (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- La muerte (1936) (1988) ... (as J.A. Bardem)
- Una guerra civil (1935-1936) (1987) ... (as J.A. Bardem)
- El llanto (1929-1935) (1987) ... (as J.A. Bardem)
- El amor oscuro (1925-1928) (1987) ... (as J.A. Bardem)
- La residencia (1918-1923) (1987) ... (as J.A. Bardem)
 1985 La huella del crimen (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Jarabo (1985) ... (as J.A. Bardem)
 1982 The Warning
 1979 Seven Days in January (as J.A. Bardem)
 1977 Foul Play (screenplay)
 1973 L'île mystérieuse (TV Mini-Series) (teleplay - 6 episodes)
- Le secret de l'île (1973) ... (teleplay)
- Le drapeau noir (1973) ... (teleplay)
- L'abandonné (1973) ... (teleplay)
- Territoire interdit (1973) ... (teleplay)
- Les naufragés de l'air (1973) ... (teleplay)
 1971 Varietés (story)
 1970 The Last Day of the War (written by - as J.A. Bardem)
 1965 The Uninhibited (adaptation - as J.A. Bardem)
 1963 Nunca pasa nada (dialogue) / (original idea and story)
 1963 Los inocentes (story)
 1960 At Five in the Afternoon (dialogue - as J.A. Bardem) / (screenplay - as J.A. Bardem) / (story - as J.A. Bardem)
 1959 Sonatas
 1958 La venganza (written by - as J.A. Bardem)
 1956 Main Street (written by - as J.A. Bardem)
 1956 Don Juan (adaptation - as Juan A. Bardem) / (screenplay - as Juan A. Bardem)
 1956 Playa prohibida (screenplay)
 1955 Death of a Cyclist (written by - as J.A. Bardem)
 1954 Felices Pascuas (screenplay - as J.A. Bardem)
 1954 Castles in Spain (dialogue)
 1954 Cómicos (written by - as J.A. Bardem)
 1954 Boyfriend in Sight (screenplay - as Juan Antonio Barden)
 1953 That Happy Couple (written by - as J.A. Bardem)
 1953 Welcome Mr. Marshall! (screenplay - as J.A. Bardem) / (story - as J.A. Bardem)
 1948 Paseo por una guerra antigua (Documentary short)
Show Show Director (28 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Antonio Bardem | J.A. Bardem | Juan A. Bardem | Juan Bardem | Juan Antonio Barden
Edit

Did You Know?


Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed