Cecil Beaton (I) (1904–1980)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 27,500 this week
Trailer
2:04 | Trailer
Cecil Beaton was born on January 14, 1904 in London, England as Cecil Walter Hardy Beaton. He is known for his work on My Fair Lady (1964), Gigi (1958) and On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (1970). He died on January 18, 1980 in Broadchalke, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks to get the lowdown on the movies and shows we're looking forward to this month.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 28 Oct 2018
 
a list of 138 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 332 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 14 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cecil Beaton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

My Fair Lady Costume Designer
(1964)
Gigi Costume Designer
(1958)
On a Clear Day You Can See Forever Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1970)
The Remarkable Mr. Kipps Costume Designer
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (12 credits)
 1964 My Fair Lady (costumes)
 1958 Gigi (costumes design by)
 1957 The Truth About Women (costumes designed by)
 1948 Dandy Dick (TV Movie)
 1948 Anna Karenina (costumes designed by)
 1944 On Approval
 1941 Suicide Squadron (gowns designed by)
 1941 The Remarkable Mr. Kipps (costumes designed by)
 1941 Major Barbara (costumes)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Designer for Oscar Wilde's play, "Lady Windermere's Fan", at the Phoenix Theatre in London, England, with Coral Browne, Wilfrid Hyde-White, Isabel Jeans, Ronald Lewis, Juliet Mills and Corin Redgrave in the cast. Sir Anthony Quayle CBE was the director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Cecil Beaton

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Katharine Hepburn] She has a face that belongs to the sea and the wind, with large rocking-horse nostrils and teeth that you just know bite an apple every day. See more »

Trivia:

His house is now owned by Toyah Willcox. See more »

Trademark:

High-pocketed Savile Row suits See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed