STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,486 this week

Molly Bee (I) (1939–2009)


Molly Bee was born on August 18, 1939 in Seattle, Washington, USA as Mollie Gene Beachboard. She was married to Robert Dean Muncy, Ira Allen, James Arthur Larkin, Ken Miller and John Barnard Kipp. She died on February 7, 2009 in Oceanside, California, USA. See full bio »

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 1 day ago
 
a list of 1959 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 
a list of 900 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Molly Bee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Chartroose Caboose Doris Warren
(1960)
The Young Swingers Vicki Crawford
(1963)
Matinee Theatre Actress
(1957)
Going Steady Julie Ann Turner Potter
(1958)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
 1967 Hillbillys in a Haunted House (performer: "Heartbreak U.S.A." - uncredited)
 1966 Swingin' Country (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 6 September 1966 (1966) ... (performer: "Sisters")
 1965 Hollywood a Go Go (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.46 (1965) ... (performer: "You Don't Know Me")
 1963-1964 The Jimmy Dean Show (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.25 (1964) ... (performer: "The End of the World", "Does Anybody Here Play the Piano", "Boneparte's Retreat" - uncredited)
- Maureen O'Hara, Bronwyn FitzSimons, Professor Backwards (1963) ... (performer: "Sweet Temptation", "Columbus Stockdale Blues", "Midnight", "Gotta Travel On", "Burning Bridges" - uncredited)
 1963 The Young Swingers (performer: "You Pass Me By")
 1957-1960 The Tennessee Ernie Ford Show (TV Series) (performer - 6 episodes)
- Merle Travis and Molly Bee (1960) ... (performer: "Party Song", "Fallin'", "He Taught Me to Yodel", "Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Loud, Loud Music", "Bless This House" - uncredited)
- Molly Bee and the Four Preps (1959) ... (performer: "I'll Be Home" - uncredited)
- Molly Bee (1958) ... (performer: "Company's Comin'", "Home for the Holidays", "Company's Comin' (reprise)", "That's the Glory of Love", "Bill Bailey (Won't You Please Come Home?)" - uncredited)
- Molly Bee (1958) ... (performer: "I'll Be Back a' Sunday", "Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Loud, Loud Music", "Hogtied Over You", "Make Like a Bunny, Honey" - uncredited)
- Ann B. Davis & Molly Bee (1958) ... (performer: "Tennessee Yokel Polka" - uncredited)
 1960 Ozark Jubilee (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 24 June 1960 (1960) ... (performer: "Detour", "He'll Have to Stay" - uncredited)
 1960 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- George Gobel Show (1960) ... (performer: "Have Your Heard?" - uncredited)
 1959 The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- State Fair U.S.A. (1959) ... (performer: "At the Fair", "Blue Skies", "Two by Two", "Nobody's Darling But Mine", "It's Only a Paper Moon", "Let There Be Peace on Earth" - uncredited)
 1954 Corral Cuties (Short) (performer: "Too Young To Tango", "Don't Start Courtin' in a Hotrod")
 1953 Molly Bee Sings (Documentary short) (performer: "It's Really Us Kids Who Have To Pay", "Tennessee Tango", "Everybody's Lonesome For Somebody Else")
Show Show Actress (8 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Right or Left at Oak Street" (Granite) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Molly Muncy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A classmate, Jimmy Boyd, also recorded "I Saw Mommy Kissing Santa Claus", and the two duetted on Ed Sullivan's variety show in late 1952. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed