STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,502 this week

George Best (II) (1946–2005)


George Best was born on May 22, 1946 in Belfast, Northern Ireland. He is known for his work on Dream Team (1997), This Boy's Story (1992) and Fußball wie noch nie (1971). He was married to Alex Best and Angie Best. He died on November 25, 2005 in South Kensington, London, England. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 09 Feb 2018
 
a list of 100 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 200 people
created 10 Jul 2018
 
list image
a list of 61 people
created 31 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Best's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dream Team George Best
(2003)
(1992)
Fußball wie noch nie Soccer Player
(1971)
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2003 Dream Team (TV Series)
George Best
- Amazing Grace (2003) ... George Best
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I spent a lot of money on booze, birds and fast cars. The rest I just squandered. See more »

Trivia:

He was one of the greatest players never to have appeared in a World Cup tournament. He played for Northern Ireland with 37 caps (appearances), scoring 9 goals. See more »

Nickname:

Georgie See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed