Mike Binder (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,099 this week
Trailer
0:55 | Trailer
Mike Binder was born in 1958 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He is a writer and actor, known for Creating 'The Upside of Anger' (2005), Reign Over Me (2007) and The Mind of the Married Man (2001). He is married to Diane Murphy. They have two children. See full bio »

How Diego Luna Kept Things Real in "Narcos: Mexico"

The charismatic actor brings memories of Mexico and a nose for authenticity to his performance as Félix Gallardo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Indian Summer
Thu, Feb 27 4:15 AM PST on HBOF (522)
Indian Summer
Fri, Mar 06 6:00 AM PST on HBOC (523)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 114 people
created 22 Feb 2019
 
a list of 44 people
created 04 Sep 2018
 
a list of 45 people
created 29 Jun 2016
 
a list of 334 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Binder's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Reign Over Me Writer
(2007)
(2001-2002)
Keep Calm Writer

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 2016 Ray Donovan (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Lake Hollywood (2016) ... (written by)
- Norman Saves the World (2016) ... (written by)
- Marisol (2016) ... (written by)
 2014 Mom (TV Series) (story by - 1 episode)
- Chicken Nuggets and a Triple Homicide (2014) ... (story by)
 2009 Two Dollar Beer (TV Movie)
 2007 Reign Over Me (written by)
 2006 Man About Town (written by)
 2005 The Upside of Anger (written by)
  The Mind of the Married Man (TV Series) (creator - 20 episodes, 2001 - 2002) (written by - 13 episodes, 2001 - 2002)
- Never Stop (2002) ... (creator)
- A Hard Pill to Swallow (2002) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Pony Ride (2002) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Corvette (2002) ... (creator)
- The Perfect Babysitter (2002) ... (creator)
 2001 Fourplay (written by)
 1999 The Sex Monster (written by)
 1993 Indian Summer (written by)
 1992 Crossing the Bridge (written by)
 1990 Coupe de Ville (written by)
Show Show Actor (24 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Competed against Bob Dubac in the original Star Search (1983) pilot in the Comedy category.


Alternate Names:

Michael Binder

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from Birmingham Seaholm High School in 1976. See more »

Trademark:

Often appears in the movies he has written or directed playing a small part

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed