No photo available. Represent Harry Blackstone? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 293,537 this week

Harry Blackstone (1885–1965)

Harry Blackstone was born on September 27, 1885 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Harry Boughton. He was an actor, known for Magiskt (1993), Mister Ed (1958) and Lou Rawls Parade of Stars (1980). He was married to Mildred Rose Phinney. He died on November 16, 1965 in Colon, Michigan, USA. See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry Blackstone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Magiskt Magic film clip
(1995)
Mister Ed The Great Blackstone
(1964)
About Faces Himself
(1960)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1995 Magiskt (TV Series)
Magic film clip
- Special guest: Patrick Page (1995) ... Magic film clip
 1964 Mister Ed (TV Series)
The Great Blackstone
- Ed the Shish Kebab (1964) ... The Great Blackstone
 1942 A-Haunting We Will Go
Magician (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 1987 Sábado noche (TV Series)
Himself - Performer
- Episode dated 2 May 1987 (1987) ... Himself - Performer
 1985 Lou Rawls Parade of Stars (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 28 December 1985 (1985) ... Himself
 1985 Morning (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 1 August 1985 (1985) ... Himself
 1981 The Toni Tennille Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.99 (1981) ... Himself
 1967-1968 The Joey Bishop Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #2.160 (1968) ... Himself
- Episode #2.53 (1967) ... Himself
 1968 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #7.128 (1968) ... Himself
 1961 The Mask
Himself (in introduction added to video version) (uncredited)
 1960 About Faces (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 6 July 1960 (1960) ... Himself
 1960 This Is Your Life (TV Series)
Himself
- Harry Blackstone (1960) ... Himself
 1956 Person to Person (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #4.6 (1956) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in his magic revue, "1001 Wonders From the Four Corners of The Earth," at the Hanna Theatre in Cleveland, Ohio. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Harry Blackstone Sr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Harry Blackstone Jr.. See more »

Nickname:

The Great Blackstone

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed