Billy Blanks


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 877 this week
Trailer
1:35 | Trailer
Muscular African American sports star, actor, media identity and inventor of the phenomenally popular "Tae Bo" fitness system, derived from his extensive martial arts training. Blanks was born in Eerie, Pennsylvania in 1955 amongst humble backgrounds and grew up as one of 15 children, battling dyslexia and tendon problems. However that didn't stop... See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Jack and Jill
Tue, Nov 19 9:00 PM PST on KVEADT2 (184)
Jack and Jill
Wed, Nov 20 8:30 AM PST on KVEADT2 (184)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 11 Sep 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 29 May 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 19 Aug 2011
 
a list of 10 people
created 2 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Blanks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Last Boy Scout Billy Cole
(1991)
Jack and Jill Billy Blanks
(2011)
Kiss the Girls Instructor
(1997)
Lionheart African Legionnaire
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
  Devotion (pre-production)
Billy Blanks
  Jessie (filming)
Mike Tate
 2017 Anatomy of an Antihero 2 (TV Mini-Series)
Karate Master
- The Road Chosen (2017) ... Karate Master
 2017/I The Clapper
Billy Blanks
 2017 Almost Amazing
Mr. Wilson
 2017 Tae-Bo Evolution (TV Movie)
Host
 2015 Dark Moon Rising
Sheriff Tom
 2011/I Jack and Jill
Billy Blanks
 2007 Dance Club: The Movie (Short)
Dance Club Dancer
 2004 Neo the Office Chuckler (TV Series)
 1999 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (TV Series)
Billy Blanks
- Prelude to a Kiss (1999) ... Billy Blanks
 1999 Sunset Beach (TV Series)
Billy
- Episode #1.606 (1999) ... Billy (uncredited)
- Episode #1.605 (1999) ... Billy (uncredited)
 1999 Martial Law (TV Series)
Travis King
- Requiem (1999) ... Travis King
 1999 ER (TV Series)
Kickboxing Instructor
- The Storm: Part 1 (1999) ... Kickboxing Instructor
 1998 The Parent 'Hood (TV Series)
Trainer
- Here Comes Z Bride (1998) ... Trainer
 1997 The Infinite Power Workout (TV Series)
- #204 (1997)
 1997 Assault on Devil's Island (TV Movie)
Creagan
 1997 Soldier of Fortune, Inc. (TV Series)
- Power Corrupts (1997)
 1997 Kiss the Girls
Instructor
 1996 Muppets Tonight (TV Series)
Dancing Muppet
- Paula Abdul (1996) ... Dancing Muppet
 1996 Balance of Power
Niko
 1995 Expect No Mercy
Justin Vanier
 1995 Tough and Deadly (Video)
John Portland
 1994 Back in Action
Billy
 1994 Sister, Sister (TV Series)
Driver
- Love Strikes (1994) ... Driver
 1993/I Showdown
Billy Grant
 1993 TC 2000
Jason Storm
 1992 Invincible
Billy
 1992 Talons of the Eagle
Tyler Wilson
 1992 Street Justice (TV Series)
Tsiet Na Champion
- Circle of Death (1992) ... Tsiet Na Champion
 1992 The Master
Black Thug (uncredited)
 1991 The Last Boy Scout
Billy Cole
 1991 Timebomb
Mr. Brown
 1990 Lionheart
African Legionnaire
 1990 China O'Brien II (Video)
Baskin's Fighter #1 (uncredited)
 1989 Kids Incorporated (TV Series)
Billy
- Karate Kids (1989) ... Billy
 1989 Tango & Cash
Prison Thug (uncredited)
 1989 Bloodfist
Black Rose
 1989 Driving Force
Pool
 1987 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series)
Man Fighting on the Street
- Heart of the Matter (1987) ... Man Fighting on the Street (uncredited)
 1986 Low Blow
Guard
Show Show Stunts (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Co-host, with Charlotte Ross, of an infomercial for his "Boot Camp Elite" fitness exercises. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Martial Arts stats: 7-Time World Karate Champion, Nationally ranked by Karate Illustrated from 1982-1989, Karate Hall of Fame since 1982, 1980 Captain of the US Olympic Karate Team, Member of the US Karate Team, winning 36 gold medals in international competition, 1975 Amateur Athletic Union Champion. See more »

Nickname:

Big Bill

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed