Chaz Bono


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 186 this week
Trailer
2:42 | Trailer
Chaz Bono is an American character actor and the only child of famed entertainers Sonny and Cher. He is best known for work on American Horror Story. An acclaimed author, Chaz has written three books including Transition, which was released by Dutton in May of 2011. Transition is his groundbreaking and candid account of a forty-year struggle to ... See full bio »

'Waves' Trailer With Director's Commentary

Writer/director Trey Edward Shults talks about taking audiences on an emotional roller coaster in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 31 Jul 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 18 May 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 27 Jun 2017
 
a list of 3560 people
created 08 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chaz Bono's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

American Horror Story Gary K. Longstreet / Lot Polk / Brian Wells / Gary Longstreet
(2016-2017)
Dirty Jerry the Hoarder
(2016)
The Bold and the Beautiful Reverend Rydale
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 2020 Reboot Camp (post-production)
Herbert
 2019 3 from Hell
Digby Neville (uncredited)
 2019 Famous and Fatal (TV Movie)
The Hunter
 2018/I Reborn
Ken Stern
 2016-2017 American Horror Story (TV Series)
Gary K. Longstreet / Lot Polk / Brian Wells / ...
- Charles (Manson) in Charge (2017) ... Gary Longstreet
- Drink the Kool-Aid (2017) ... Gary K. Longstreet
- Winter of Our Discontent (2017) ... Gary K. Longstreet
- Valerie Solanas Died for Your Sins: Scumbag (2017) ... Gary K. Longstreet
- Mid-Western Assassin (2017) ... Gary K. Longstreet
 2016 Where the Bears Are (TV Series)
Gavin Kelly
- Bears Across the Border, Part Three (2016) ... Gavin Kelly
- Mission Unbearable (2016) ... Gavin Kelly
- Downtown Bears (2016) ... Gavin Kelly
 2016/I Dirty
Jerry the Hoarder
 2016 The Bold and the Beautiful (TV Series short)
Reverend Rydale
- Episode #1.7352 (2016) ... Reverend Rydale
- Episode #1.7351 (2016) ... Reverend Rydale
- Episode #1.7350 (2016) ... Reverend Rydale
- Episode #1.7301 (2016) ... Reverend Rydale
- Episode #1.7300 (2016) ... Reverend Rydale
 2013 The Secret Life of the American Teenager (TV Series)
Chaz
- To Each Her Own (2013) ... Chaz
 2012 Degrassi: The Next Generation (TV Series)
Chaz
- Tonight, Tonight: Part 2 (2012) ... Chaz
 2004 Fronterz (as Chastity Bono)
 1997 Ellen (TV Series)
The Moderator
- Hello Muddah, Hello Faddah (1997) ... The Moderator (as Chastity Bono)
 1994 Bar Girls
Scorp' (as Chastity Bono)
 1976-1977 The Sonny and Cher Show (TV Series)
Regular Performer
- Episode #2.14 (1977) ... Regular Performer (as Chastity Bono)
- Episode #2.11 (1976) ... Regular Performer (as Chastity Bono)
- Episode #2.9 (1976) ... Regular Performer (as Chastity Bono)
- Episode #2.6 (1976) ... Regular Performer (as Chastity Bono)
- Episode #2.1 (1976) ... Regular Performer (as Chastity Bono)
 1973 The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour (TV Series)
Chastity Bono
- Episode #4.13 (1973) ... Chastity Bono
- Telly Savalas, Danny Thomas (1973) ... (as Chastity Bono)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Chasstity Bono | Chastity Bono | Chazz Bono | Jessy Bono

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It really bothers me when I see people doing my mother in drag. I mean, just imagine if you saw people doing that with your mother. See more »

Trivia:

Prior to transitioning, he had breast reduction surgery to relieve back pain and discomfort related to his large bust-size. See more »

Nickname:

Jessy Bono See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed