No photo available. Represent Robert Boothby? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 296,507 this week

Robert Boothby (1900–1986)

Robert Boothby was born on February 12, 1900 in Edinburgh, Scotland as Robert John Graham Boothby. He was a writer, known for The Edge of the Sixties (1959), In the News (1950) and What's My Line (1951). He died on July 16, 1986 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in London, England, UK

How Joshua Jackson's Co-Stars Fuel "Little Fires"

The former star of "The Affair" and "Fringe" talks from home about his new series, "Little Fires Everywhere."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Boothby's work have you seen?

Known For

In the News Self - Speaker
(1950-1952)
What's My Line Self - Panellist
(1957-1961)
What's My Line? Self - Guest Panelist
(1960)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1959 The Edge of the Sixties (TV Mini-Series) (narrative script)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Original member of "In the News" TV programme team

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bob Boothby | Lord Robert Boothby | Lord Boothby | Sir Robert Boothby MP
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of Parliament for East Aberdeenshire from 1924 who was also a broadcaster. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed