STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,151 this week

Ole Bornedal (I)


Ole Bornedal was born 1959 in Noerresundby, Denmark. From the time he was fourteen he knew he wanted to become a filmmaker. However, not being able to get into The Danish Film School, he had to create his own career and after a few years of University Studies in Film, he started working for The National Danish Broadcasting Company doing ... See full bio »

Elton John's 2020 Oscar Win Left Him 'Lost for Words'

Elton John and Bernie Taupin share the emotions of their Oscar win for "I'm Gonna Love Me Again" from Rocketman.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 23 Jun 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 07 Nov 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 23 May 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 01 Nov 2018
 
list image
a list of 34 people
created 10 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ole Bornedal's work have you seen?

User Polls

16 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Nightwatch Writer
(1994)
(2009)
Nightwatch Writer
(1997)
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2017 Small Town Killers (writer)
  1864 (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes, 2014) (creator - 5 episodes, 2014) (written by - 3 episodes, 2014) (writer - 2 episodes, 2014)
- Episode #1.8 (2014)
- Episode #1.7 (2014)
- Episode #1.6 (2014)
- Episode #1.5 (2014) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (2014) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2009 Deliver Us from Evil (written by)
 2007 The Substitute (screenplay)
 2002 I Am Dina
 1999 Dybt vand (TV Movie)
 1997 Nightwatch (film Nattevagten) / (screenplay)
 1996 Charlot og Charlotte (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Jeg så ind i dig (1996) ... (writer)
- Nu forlader I mig (1996) ... (writer)
 1995 Sprængt nakke (TV Short)
 1994 Nightwatch
 1993 Masturbator (TV Movie)
  Den gode, den onde & den virk'li sjove (TV Series) (sketch writer - 31 episodes, 1990 - 1991) (writer - 29 episodes, 1990 - 1991)
- Den gode, den onde og den nytårssjove (1991) ... (sketch writer) / (writer)
- Episode #4.7 (1991) ... (sketch writer) / (writer)
- Episode #4.6 (1991) ... (sketch writer) / (writer)
- Episode #4.5 (1991) ... (sketch writer) / (writer)
- Episode #4.4 (1991) ... (sketch writer) / (writer)
 1990 Dr. Dip (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Du er da ikke Dip (1990) ... (writer)
- Det er hap som hip Dr. Dip (1990) ... (writer)
- Har de fået pip Dr. Dip (1990) ... (writer)
- Dr. Dip (1990) ... (writer)
- Er de Dr. Dip (1990) ... (writer)
 1989 Livet er da en god idé (TV Series) (writer)
 1989 The Dreamer (TV Movie) (writer)
 1985 Kajplads 114 (TV Series) (writer)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Thura Film

Alternate Names:

Ole Bornedahl
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ole Bornedal is one of few directors who has both worked in film and theater. Between 2001 and 2005 he was Theatre Manager of one of Copenhagens most popular and innovative theaters Aveny Teatret - and has written and directed several plays. Among them his own re-written version of Macbeth, Die, Heaven, Jeppe and Screamers. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed