No photo available. Represent John Box? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,494 this week

John Box (I) (1920–2005)

John Box was born on January 27, 1920 in Hampstead, London, England as John Allan Hyatt Box. He is known for his work on Lawrence of Arabia (1962), Doctor Zhivago (1965) and Oliver! (1968). He was married to Doris Lee and Barbara Courtenay. He died on March 7, 2005 in Leatherhead, Surrey, England. See full bio »

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

We're watching "Tiger King" on Netflix for sure. Our recommendations also include "Night on Earth", "Ozark," and more.

See our picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 423 people
created 06 Feb 2012
 
a list of 1239 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 877 people
created 03 Apr 2018
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Box's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lawrence of Arabia Production Designer
(1962)
Doctor Zhivago Production Designer
(1965)
Oliver! Production Designer
(1968)
A Man for All Seasons Production Designer
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (17 credits)
Show Show Art department (15 credits)
Show Show Art director (13 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on designing the Cardinal Wolsey scenes in A Man for All Seasons (1966)]: Fred Zinnemann's intention was to present Wolsey as power and authority. That, to me, meant a feeling of claustrophobia which would accentuate the character and power of Wolsey, and would involve the audience with Thomas More as he confronted the great man of his time. So we put Wolsey in a small room to emphasize his ... See more »

Trivia:

Member of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Art Directors Branch) See more »

Nickname:

The Magician

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed