STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,497 this week

Valri Bromfield


Valri Bromfield was born on February 10, 1949 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. She is a writer and actress, known for Needful Things (1993), Mr. Mom (1983) and SCTV Channel (1983). See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Grace Under Fire
Sister, Sister (S1, Ep6)
Wed, Jan 22 7:00 AM PST on KABCDT3 (191)
Needful Things
Wed, Jan 22 11:57 PM PST on STZESP (652)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 378 people
created 18 Sep 2016
 
a list of 104 people
created 10 Jul 2016
 
a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 3525 people
created 10 Aug 2014
 
a list of 389 people
created 10 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Valri Bromfield's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Needful Things Wilma Jerzyck
(1993)
Mr. Mom Doris
(1983)
SCTV Channel Writer
(1983-1984)
Nothing But Trouble Miss Purdah
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
 2001 Committed (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1997-1998 The Rosie O'Donnell Show (TV Series) (writer - 189 episodes)
- Episode dated 17 August 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 27 July 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 21 July 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 20 July 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 15 July 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
 1996 Space Cases (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Homeward Bound (1996) ... (writer)
 1994 She TV (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... (writer)
 1986-1989 Head of the Class (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- The Hot Seat (1989) ... (written by)
- The Outsider (1986) ... (written by)
 1984 The New Show (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1984) ... (writer)
 1983-1984 SCTV Channel (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Stars in One: Bob Hope/Happy Hour (1984) ... (writer)
- You're On/Das Boobs (1984) ... (writer)
- Date Debate, The/Scary Previews (1984) ... (writer)
- It's a Wonderful Film (1983) ... (writer)
- Gimme Jackie/Australia (1983) ... (writer)
 1980 The David Letterman Show (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 27 June 1980 (1980) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 23 June 1980 (1980) ... (writer)
 1978 Mary (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1978) ... (writer)
 1978 That Thing on ABC (TV Movie)
Show Show Actress (30 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Valari Bromfield | Valerie Bromfield
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She performed her stand up routine on the very first episode of Saturday Night Live (1975). She later produced The Kids in the Hall (1988) for SNL producer Lorne Michaels. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed