Peter Brook (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 45 this week
Trailer
2:04 | Trailer
Born in London, Peter was educated at Westminster, and Magdalen College Oxford. He has staged numerous productions for Birmingham Rep, Stratford Upon Avon and Broadway. In 1962 he was appointed Director of the Royal Shakespeare Company, a position he held for 2 decades. His most famous stage productions have been Marat/Sade, Tempest, The Visit, ... See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 25 Jun 2011
 
a list of 499 people
created 09 Dec 2012
 
a list of 417 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 2036 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 09 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Brook's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1963)
(1990)
Tell Me Lies Writer
(1968)
Marat/Sade Director
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
 2012 Peter Brook: The Tightrope (Documentary) (writer)
 2002 The Tragedy of Hamlet (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1990 The Mahabharata (TV Mini-Series) (screenplay - 3 episodes)
- War (1990) ... (screenplay)
- Game of Dice (1990) ... (screenplay)
- Exile in the Forest (1990) ... (screenplay)
 1984 Swann in Love
 1983 La tragédie de Carmen (adapted by)
 1971 King Lear
 1968 Tell Me Lies (Documentary) (adaptation)
 1967 Ride of the Valkyrie (Short)
 1964 Puhelinkioski (TV Movie)
 1963 Lord of the Flies (writer - uncredited)
 1958 Box for One (TV Movie)
 1957 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (screenplay - 1 episode)
- Heaven and Earth (1957) ... (screenplay)
 1956 Telefonboksen (TV Movie) (play)
 1955 Appointment with Drama (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Birthday Present (1955) ... (writer)
 1953 Omnibus (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- King Lear (1953) ... (teleplay)
 1953 Wednesday Theatre (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Box for One (1953) ... (story)
 1949 Box for One (TV Short) (story)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed Thomas Otway's play, "Venice Preserv'd", at the Lyric Theatre in Hammersmith, London, England, with John Gielgud, Paul Scofield, Eileen Herlie, Pamela Brown and Eric Porter in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Peter Brook
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Directors have repeatedly learned, to their cost, that the result isn't as rich or lively when you impose yourself consciously on an actor as when, by some other means, he manages to achieve the effect for himself.

Trivia:

Created an honorary DLitt of the Universities of Birmingham, Strathclyde and Oxford. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed