George Bush (I) (1924–2018)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,560 this week
Trailer
2:19 | Trailer
The 41st President of the United States of America, George Herbert Walker Bush (known colloquially as "Bush 41" to distinguish him from his son, George W. Bush, the 43rd president of the U.S., who is known as "Bush 43"), was born on June 12, 1924 in Milton, Massachusetts, a suburb south of Boston. His parents were Dorothy (Walker) and Prescott Bush... See full bio »

Died:

(age 94) in Houston, Texas, USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Kingdom
Sat, Oct 19 10:00 PM PDT on STZENB (650)
The Kingdom
Sun, Oct 20 12:10 PM PDT on STZENB (650)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 9 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 30 Dec 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Oct 2017
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Bush's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
 2004 Inside the U.S. Secret Service (TV Movie documentary) (special thanks)
 1981 Reagan's Way: Pathway to the Presidency (TV Movie documentary) (grateful thanks)
Show Show Self (133 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (334 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "Man of Integrity", by President Bush with Doug Wead. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Print Biographies | 20 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

George Bush Sr. | G.H.W. Bush | George H. W. Bush | George H.W. Bush | Pres. George H.W. Bush | President George H.W. Bush | President George W. Bush | President George Bush | President Bush

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When you change horses in midstream, doesn't it make sense to switch to one going the other way? See more »

Trivia:

In the 1988 presidential election, early national public opinion polls showed Democratic nominee Michael Dukakis with a 17-percentage-point lead over Bush. Bush eventually tallied 48,886,597 popular votes, representing 53.4% of the total to Dukakis' 41,809,476 votes (45.6%). In the electoral college, Bush won 40 states worth 426 electoral votes to Dukakis' 10 states and the District of Columbia ... See more »

Trademark:

Tall, slim frame See more »

Nickname:

The Wimp See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed