No photo available. Represent Charlie Cairoli? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 324,692 this week

Charlie Cairoli (1910–1980)

Charlie Cairoli was born on February 15, 1910 in Milan, Italy as Hubert Jean Charles Cairoli. He was an actor, known for Garden-Party (1969), The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) and Happidrome (1943). He was married to Violette Fratellini. He died on February 17, 1980 in Blackpool, Lancashire, England. See full bio »

Denzel Washington | IMDb Supercut

Take a closer look at the various roles Denzel Washington has played throughout his acting career.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charlie Cairoli's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Garden-Party Actor
(1970)
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself / Clown / Clown Act / Himself - clown
(1962-1969)
Happidrome Himself
(1943)
Secret People Themselves
(1952)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1970 Garden-Party (TV Series)
- Episode dated 11 June 1970 (1970) ... (as Charlie Cairoli and Companie)
 1966 Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp (TV Movie)
 1962 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Clown / Clown Act
- Episode #16.9 (1962) ... Clown
- Episode #16.7 (1962) ... Clown Act
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in the pantomime, "Robinson Crusoe on Ice," at the Wembley Empire Pool in Wembley, England with Reg Park (Australian Ice Skating Champion), Martin Minshull (triple World and 5 times British professional Ice Skating Champion), Jock McConnell, Jo-Ann McGowan, and Lorna Brown in the cast. Gerald Palmer was director.

Alternate Names:

Cairoli Brothers | Charlie Cairoli and Companie | Charles Cairoli and Company
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Italian circus clown who worked in Blackpool, England for 39 years. His father Jean-Marie Cairoli and sons Philip and Charlie Cairoli Jr. were also clowns. His wife came from the rival French Fratellini clown family.

Nickname:

Carletto

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed