No photo available. Represent Roy Campanella? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 256,045 this week

Roy Campanella (1921–1993)

Roy Campanella was born on November 19, 1921 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. He was a writer, known for Roogie's Bump (1954), 1949 World Series (1949) and 1956 World Series (1956). He was married to Roxie Joynes, Ruthe Willis and Bernice Ray. He died on June 26, 1993 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

We're watching "Tiger King" on Netflix for sure. Our recommendations also include "Night on Earth", "Ozark," and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 86 people
created 03 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roy Campanella's work have you seen?

Known For

(1954)
1949 World Series Self - Brooklyn Dodgers Catcher
(1949)
1956 World Series Self - Brooklyn Dodgers Catcher
(1956)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1974 It's Good to Be Alive (TV Movie) (book)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Gillette razor blades.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never want to quit playing ball. They'll have to cut this uniform off of me to get me out of it. See more »

Trivia:

Was regarded as the best catcher in baseball during his time. See more »

Nickname:

Campy

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed