No photo available. Represent Tap Canutt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 40,661 this week

Tap Canutt (1932–2014)

Tap Canutt was born on August 7, 1932 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Edward Clay Canutt. He is known for his work on El Condor (1970), The Cowboys (1972) and State Fair (1962). He died on June 2, 2014 in Santa Clarita, California. See full bio »

How Joshua Jackson's Co-Stars Fuel "Little Fires"

The former star of "The Affair" and "Fringe" talks from home about his new series, "Little Fires Everywhere."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Wild Bunch
Fri, Apr 03 11:05 AM PDT on KCOPDT3 (189)
The Alamo
Sat, Apr 04 9:45 PM PDT on UDOCU (818)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 782 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 
a list of 110 people
created 09 Aug 2016
 
a list of 324 people
created 08 Jul 2017
 
a list of 450 people
created 26 Mar 2016
 
a list of 1007 people
created 15 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tap Canutt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

El Condor Stunts
(1970)
The Cowboys Stunts
(1972)
State Fair Red Hoertert
(1962)
(1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (40 credits)
 1980 The Mountain Men (stunts - uncredited)
 1976 The Last Hard Men (stunt double: James Coburn) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1975 The Master Gunfighter (stunts)
 1974 Planet Earth (TV Movie) (stunts - uncredited)
 1972 Joe Kidd (stunts - uncredited)
 1972 The Cowboys (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 The Ωmega Man (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 Rio Lobo (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 Chisum (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 El Condor (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 The Cheyenne Social Club (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 Beneath the Planet of the Apes (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 A Man Called Horse (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 The Good Guys and the Bad Guys (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 The Undefeated (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 The Wild Bunch (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 Bandolero! (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 Planet of the Apes (stunts - uncredited)
 1967 Camelot (stunts - uncredited)
 1966 Khartoum (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 The War Lord (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 Cat Ballou (stunt double - uncredited)
 1965 The Outlaws Is Coming (stunt double: Adam West - uncredited)
 1964 The Fall of the Roman Empire (stunt double: Stephen Boyd - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 McLintock! (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (stunts - uncredited)
 1961 The Comancheros (stunts - uncredited)
 1961 El Cid (stunts - uncredited)
 1960 The Alamo (stunts - uncredited)
 1960 Spartacus (stunts - uncredited)
 1959 Ben-Hur (stunts - uncredited)
 1959 Thunder in the Sun (stunts - uncredited)
 1958 From Hell to Texas (stunts - uncredited)
 1956 Westward Ho, the Wagons! (stunts - uncredited)
 1956 Friendly Persuasion (stunts - uncredited)
 1955 The Last Command (stunts - uncredited)
 1954 The Lawless Rider (stunts - uncredited)
 1953 The Stranger Wore a Gun (stunts - uncredited)
 1952 Hangman's Knot (stunts - uncredited)
 1951 Only the Valiant (stunts - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Starred in a pilot for a western series to be called "Tumbleweed Ranger". The episode was eventually aired as 26 Men: Tumbleweed Ranger (1959).

Alternate Names:

Edward 'Tap' Canutt

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was the stunt double for Stephen Boyd in 'Fall of the Roman Empire' (1963). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed