Eugene Cernan (1934–2017)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 54,749 this week
Trailer
2:03 | Trailer
Cernan was born on March 14, 1934 in Chicago, Illinois, the son of a Czech-American mother, Rose (Cihlar), and a Slovak-American father, Andrew Cernan. He graduated from Proviso Township High School in Maywood, Illinois. He received a Bachelor of Science degree in Electrical Engineering from Purdue University in 1956 and a Master of Science degree... See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Houston, Texas, USA

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 245 images
updated 20 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 16 Jan 2017
 
a list of 743 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 
a list of 102 people
created 15 Mar 2015
 
a list of 245 images
created 01 Jan 2017
 
a list of 390 people
created 01 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eugene Cernan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Wonder of It All Miscellaneous Crew
(2007)
When We Left Earth: The NASA Missions Himself / Himself - Apollo 10 / Himself - Apollo 17 / Himself - Gemini 9
(2008-2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2014 The Last Man on the Moon (Documentary) (story)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 4 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Capt. Eugene Cernan | Capt. Gene Cernan | Captain Gene Cernan | Cmdr. Gene Cernan | Eugene A. Cernan | Gene Cernan

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[often, to people looking at his photographs from space] If you look closely, you can you see your house. See more »

Trivia:

Two stepdaughters from second marriage, Kelly & Danielle. See more »

Nickname:

Gene

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed