Noam Chomsky


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,997 this week
Trailer
2:33 | Trailer
Noam Chomsky was born on December 7, 1928, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. His undergraduate and graduate years were spent at the University of Pennsylvania, where he received his PhD in linguistics in 1955. From 1951-55, he was a Junior Fellow of the Harvard University Society of Fellows. While a Junior Fellow he completed his doctoral ... See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 29 Sep 2018
 
a list of 321 people
created 14 Apr 2012
 
a list of 57 people
created 21 Jun 2015
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 17 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Noam Chomsky's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 2019 Noam Chomsky: Internationalism or Extinction (Documentary) (original writer)
 2006 Imperial Grand Strategy (Video documentary)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (203 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Minimalist Program". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Dr. Noam Chomsky | Prof Noah Chomsky | Prof Noam Chomsky | Prof. Noam Chomsky | Nômu Chomusukî

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Education is a system of imposed ignorance. See more »

Trivia:

His 1957 work "Syntactic Structures" revolutionized the field of linguistics, fundamentally changing the current understanding of language and mind. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed