STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,097 this week

Matt Cimber


Writer, director and producer Matt Cimber was born as Matteo Ottaviano in 1936 and began his career in the early 60s directing off-Broadway plays including works by F. Scott Fitzgerald, Tennessee Williams and the US premieres of the Jean Cocteau trilogy. During his theater years, Cimber rewrote Burning Bright with John Steinbeck which introduced ... See full bio »

Mary Elizabeth Winstead Gives Advice to Her Younger Self

Mary Elizabeth Winstead takes a cue from her latest film Gemini Man to prepare her younger self for a life in Hollywood.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 136 people
created 26 Apr 2011
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 3 people
created 20 Apr 2018
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matt Cimber's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Butterfly Director
(1982)
Fake-Out Director
(1982)
The Black 6 Director
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
Show Show Producer (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed an Off-Broadway stage production of the play "Intimate Relations" at the Mermaid Theatre.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Cimero Enterprises

Alternate Names:

Gary Harper | Matteo Ottaviano | Rinehart Segway
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grandfather of Jianni Cimber (Tony's daughter). See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed