STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,264 this week

René Clair (1898–1981)


René Clair was born on November 11, 1898 in Paris, France as René-Lucien Chomette. He was a writer and director, known for Man About Town (1947), The Grand Maneuver (1955) and Beauties of the Night (1952). He was married to Bronia Clair. He died on March 15, 1981 in Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, France. See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 28 Aug 2017
 
a list of 37 people
created 08 Aug 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 27 Dec 2012
 
a list of 897 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 174 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of René Clair's work have you seen?

User Polls

14 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1947)
(1955)
(1952)
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (35 credits)
 1991 Sir Christopher (TV Movie) (story)
 1972 Au théâtre ce soir (TV Series) (French adaptation - 1 episode)
- Ferraille à vendre (1972) ... (French adaptation)
 1966 Gariban (screenplay "Porte des Lilas" - uncredited)
 1966 Les fables de La Fontaine (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Les deux Pigeons (1966)
 1965 The Lace Wars
 1961 Tout l'or du monde (screenplay, adaptation & dialogue)
 1960 De fil en aiguille (TV Movie) (short story)
 1960 Love and the Frenchwoman (scenario and dialogue: "Le Mariage")
 1957 The Golden Age of Comedy (Documentary)
 1957 The Gates of Paris (screenplay and dialogue)
 1955 The Grand Maneuver (screenplay and dialogue)
 1952 Beauties of the Night (adaptation) / (dialogue) / (scenario)
 1950 Beauty and the Devil (screenplay and dialogue)
 1947 Man About Town (scenario & dialogue)
 1944 It Happened Tomorrow (adaptation and screenplay - as Rene Clair)
 1942 I Married a Witch (dialogue - uncredited)
 1941 The Flame of New Orleans (uncredited)
 1938 Break the News (writer)
 1937 Round the Film Studios (TV Series) (narrative script - 1 episode)
- No 1: Pinewood Part 6 (1937) ... (narrative script)
 1933 July 14 (scenario)
 1931 À Nous la Liberté (story and screenplay)
 1931 A Severa (unconfirmed - unconfirmed)
 1931 Le Million
 1930 Miss Europe (idea and adaptation)
 1930 Under the Roofs of Paris (scenario)
 1928 Two Timid Souls (writer)
 1928 The Horse Ate the Hat (written by)
 1927 The Prey of the Wind (adaptation)
 1924 At 3:25 (Short)
 1924 Entr'acte (Short) (adaptation and screenplay)
Show Show Director (30 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 9 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

René Chomette | Rene Clair
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Explaining how he got into movies] By accident. I had never thought about it before. I was a young reporter on a daily newspaper, and I had some friends who were making a small amateur picture, with a troupe of girls, you see - dancers. one of them thought that for this particular film they were making they needed a young man who liked girls. And I was very much interested - not in pictures but ... See more »

Trivia:

Was not happy with the coming of sound, in cinema, as it could, he thought, undermine the complex language constructed by the silent cinema over the last three decades. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed